Archive Hour, Archive on Four

Last Edited: 15-Jan-2018 A Global British Comedy Collaborative document. Edited by John Lucas
Broadcast source is BBC Radio Four unless otherwise indicated. Recordings are good unless otherwise indicated.

The two names refer to the same program. Archive on Four began to be used, I think in 2009, at least partly to avoid confusion about 45 minute long repeats of the program. It is still referred to as Archive Hour in some BBC articles and messages.

A note about repeated episodes and "missing" recordings: Contemporary cataloguing of Archive Hour episodes began on 26-Jul-2008. Prior to that time (roughly 175 episodes), repeat broadcasts may or may not have been noted but were not cataloged as they were broadcast. This results in three possibilities for repeated episodes in the following tables:
  1. A repeated episode before 26-Jul-2008 and noted at the time as a repeat -- the row for that date is in gray and "no programme or repeat?" as given as the title
  2. A repeated episode before 26-Jul-2008 and not noted as a repeat at the time -- the episode is fully listed but the earlier broadcast date (with recording) is included in the Date column. The repeated copy is still retained.
  3. A repeated episode after 26-Jul-2008 and noted as a repeat at the time -- the episode is shown as a repeat and no recording of the repeat was preserved

1998 2000-2001 2002-2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017


1998-1999
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
08-Aug-1998
15-Aug-1998
  The Railway Station - Gorgeous Palaces and Solemn Temples
  1. City Stations
  2. Country Stations
no credits
[Jeffrey Richards
Producer: Ivan Howlett]
56:01, 78781, S
56:01, 78776, S
12-Sep-1998   The Code Breakers no credits
[Christopher Andrew
Producer: Paul Bajoria]
56:40, 79689, S
21-Nov-1998   Alistair Cooke - a Celebration -- Alistair Cooke at 90 no credits
[Alistair Cooke
Introduced By: Nick Clarke.
Producer: Tony Grant]
57:02, 80217, S

2000-2001
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
Jan-2000
BBC R4X
19-Jul-2014

Boy, Oh Boy, He's Going Down
Sean Street
produced by Julian May
56:45, 53096, S
19-Feb_2000
R7
2000-8 Talking to Oneself -- The Art of the Monologue
Michael Williams 57:11, 53616, S
01-Jul-2000

Do What You Like With Him -
The Unreal Life Of Sherlock Holmes
Nick Utechin
produced by Ian Dougherty
56:47, 55988, M
18-Nov-2000
repeat of
08-Aug-1998
  Gorgeous Palaces and Solemn Temples no credits 54:52, 102901, S
25-Nov-2000
repeat of
15-Aug-1998
  Milk Churns, a Porter and a Cat
no credits 55:59, 104975, S
2000
BBC R4X
26-Jul-2014

Broadcasting Freedom
Bonnie Greer
56:26, 52799, S
end missing
20-Jan-2001 2001-3 Queen Victoria Amanda Foreman
Produced by Bob Dickinson
56:49, 79918, S
19-May-2012 2001-20
Humph at 80
Graeme Garden
produced by Kathy Drysdale
56:39, 53116, S
26-May-2001 2001-21 Simon Hoggart -- Spies Like Us Simon Hoggart
produced by Anne-Marie Cole
57:56, 64497, S
23-Jun-2001 2001-25 Arnold Brown - Making Our Entertainment Arnold Brown
produced by Helen Garrison
57:55, 58890, S
30-Jun-2001 2001-26 An Un-English Englishman -- Fred Perry
Charles Lambert
produced by Ian Bent
57:21, 51051, S
    Ballerina Deborah Bull, Margot Fonteyn,
Tamara Karsavina, Alicia Markova,
Lynn Seymour
Producer: Philippa Ritchie
 
14-Jul-2001 2001-28 Are You Local -- local radio
Roger Phillips
produced by Rob Ketteridge and
Horatio Clare
56:43, 55392, S
    Thou Art Awful, but I Like Thee
Tim Brooke-Taylor
Producer: Ashley Blaker
 
28-Jul-2001 2001-30 Viking on Mars
Leo Enright
produced by Pam Rutherford
56:33, 48104, S
04-Aug-2001 2001-31 From Buchan to Bond
Nigel Fountain
Produced by Bob Dickinson
57:54, 55893, S
11-Aug-2001 2001-32 A Caribbean Jerusalem
Joanna Newman
produced by Sue Ellis
56:37, 47993, S
18-Aug-2001 2001-33 Three Days That Changed the World 
Bridget Kendall
Producer: Simon Elmes
 
25-Aug-2001 2001-34 That'll Never Work on the Wireless
Sean Street
produced by Julian May
57:00, 68305, S
  35 Gandhi's Mill Tour
Bhikhu Parekh
Producer: Libby Cross
 
08-Sep-2001
36 Stuff and Nonsense
Graeme Garden
produced by Thomas Morris
56:50, 13323, M
  37 The Co-op
Chris Bowlby
Producer: Smita Patel
 
  38 The Children's Crusaders
Ian McMillan
Producer: Alastair Wilson
 
  39 Thugs
Dick Hobbs
Producer: Paul Kobrak
 
06-Oct-2001 40 The Pictures Are Better
Peter White
produced by Chreyl Gabriel
56:42, 63856, S
  41 The Paris Files
Jon Sopel
Producer: Tony Grant
 
  42 Going for Bronze
Ian McMillan
Producer: Alastair Wilson
 
27-Oct-2001 43 Working On The Lines --
The Change from Steam to Diesel
Ivan Howlett
produced by Angela Hind
56:57, 51091, S
  44 Do What You Like with Him -
the Unreal Life of Sherlock Holmes
Nick Utechin
Producer: Ian Docherty
 
10-Nov-2001 45 Sink the Bismarck
Charles Wheeler
produced by David Prest
56:54, 68063, S
17-Nov-2001 46 The Flying Enterprise
see also 14-Oct-2006 for another episode about this
Frank Delaney
produced by Simon Elmes
56:42, 38242, m
  47 Bookclub Special - Douglas Adams
James Naughti
 
01-Dec-2001 48 Double Disney
Russell Davies
produced by Nick Eutekin
55:28, 58771, S
08-Dec-2001 49 Ten Pound Poms
Alistair Thomson
 
56:40, 80294, S
  50 DJ Culture Mark Lamarr
Producer: Peter Everett
 
22-Dec-2001 51 Twice Nightly
Stan Stennett
produced by Sara Davies
57:57, 51729, S

2002-2003
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
05-Jan-2002 2002-1 Fired By The Ring
Brian Sibley
produced by Frances Burns
57:45, 57899, S
12-Jan-2002 2002-2 Silent Voices
Jeffrey Richards
produced by Libby Cross
57:41, 48523, S
19-Jan-2002
BBC R7
2002-3 I'd Know That Voice Anywhere --
Voice Recognition
no credits
[Alistair McGowan, Winston Churchill,
Richard Burton, Kenneth Williams,
Margaret Thatcher, Anthony Clare
Producer: Beaty Rubens]
56:45, 53218, S
    Airports
Steve Punt
Producer: Geoff Ballinger
 
         
         
         
         
02-Mar-2002 2002-9 Daughters of the Radical Suffragists
Jill Liddington
produced by Janet Graves
57:55, 37482, S
04-May-2002

Radio's Lost Property
Russell Davies
produced by Simon Elmes
57:08, 13393, S
22-Jun-2002 2002-25 Iron Horses -- transition from horses to tractors
Ivan Howlett
produced by Nick Patrick
56:51, 13328, m

2004
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
21-Feb-2004 2004-8 Charles Chilton
Russell Davies
produced by Mark Burman
56:50, 53282, S
20-Mar-2004 2004-12 The Island Race -- Isle of Man TT Race
Murray Walker
produced by Richard  McElroy
57:13, 53654, S
27-Mar-2004 2004-13 Frogs and Rosbifs --
Centenary of entente cordiale
Antoine de Court
produced by Lucy Ash
57:40, 54074, S
17-Apr-2004 2004-16 And Grandma in the Back Seat
Matthew Parris
produced by Ivan Howlett and
Nick Patrick
57:24, 53821, S
24-Apr-2004 2004-17 I Too Am America
Carol Phillips
produced by Jane Beresford
57:35, 53998, S
01-May-2004 2004-18 Rowleys Heath -- Newmarket and the horse
Ivan Howlett
produced by Nick Patrick
57:07, 53563, S
19-Jun-2004 2004-25 New Town Voices Milton Keynes
Jonathan Grantsey
produced by Jonathan Fyles
57:11, 53615, S
18-Sep-2004 2004-38 Living with Oil
Hugo Manson
produced by Tony Phillips
57:04, 53512, S
25-Sep-2004 2004-39 Stalin the Terrible
Jim Riordan
produced by Alison Verson Smith
56:55, 53368, S
09-Oct-2004 2004-41 Ready Teddy
Ray Gosling
produced by Bob Dickinson
57:14, 53671, S
16-Oct-2004 2004-42 Saint Mugg--Malcolm Muggeridge
Miles Kington
produced by Marilyn Harris
56:51, 53300, S
23-Oct-2004 2004-43 Battling with Weather
Helen Young
produced by Adrian Washbourn
57:10, 53599, S
30-Oct-2004 2004-44 The Life of Henry Mancini
Carl Davis
produced by Fiona Kroll
57:19, 53740, S
06-Nov-2004 2004-45 A Gallery of Voices --
Tate Gallery sound archive
Verity Sharp
produced by Alan Hall
57:14, 53669, S
13-Nov-2004 2004-46 The Shoddy Business--wool recycled
Roni Robinson
produced by Andy Cartwright
56:48, 53253, S
20-Nov-2004 2004-47 A Concert Hall in the Sky--Music for the radio
Humphrey Carpenter
produced by Mahini Patel
57:30, 53916, S
27-Nov-2004 2004-48 Brave or Lucky? --
150 Years of Winning the VC
Peter deLiminier
produced by Libby Cross and
Graham Hoylett
57:19, 53747, S
04-Dec-2004 2004-49 Clydebuilt Comics with Nicholas Parsons
Nicholas Parsons
produced by Louise Dyall
56:58, 53422, S
11-Dec-2004 2004-50 The Hills Are Alive --
40th anniversary of Sound of Music film
Mark Curmode
produced by Bob Dickinson
57:07, 53556, S
18-Dec-2004 2004-51 Transplantation -- 50th anniversary of kidney transplant
Graham Easton
produced by Beth Eastwood
56:56, 53387, S

2005
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
08-Jan-2005 1 Enter the Workhouse
Anthony Burton
produced by Eve Streeter and
Dominic Byrne
57:17, 53706, S
15-Jan-2005 2 In Loving Memory--The Memorial Service
Alan Coren
produced by Paul Kobrack
56:51, 53310, S
22-Jan-2005 3 no programme or repeat?
Louis's Lost Tapes (in Radio Times)
 Humphrey Lyttelton
Producer: Kate Bissell
 
29-Jan-2005 4 Farewell to Winston -- The State Funeral
Nicholas Whichell
produced by David Prest and Stuart Henderson
57:36, 54001, S
05-Feb-2005
repeat of
21-Feb-2004
5 Charles Chilton
Russell Davies
produced by Mark Burman
56:57, 53406, S
12-Feb-2005 6 Miller on Mic -- Tribute to Arthur-Miller
Christopher Bigsby
produced by Julian May
57:30, 53907, S
19-Feb-2005 7 His Masters Voice --The Story of Argo
Alan Dein
produced by Lawrence Grissell
57:03, 53491, S
26-Feb-2005
repeat of
August 2003
8 Lance Corporal Baronowski s Vietnam
produced by Alan Hall 57:06, 53542, S
05-Mar-2005 9 Into the Wild Blue --
Emory Cook s Recordings
produced by Paul Kent 57:29, 53893, S
12-Mar-2005 10 The parade's gone by --
history of silent movies
Michael Poynton
produced by Neil Rosser
57:31, 53932, S
19-Mar-2005 11 The North South Divide
Jim White
produced by Bob Dickinson
56:55, 53366, S
26-Mar-2005 12 The House of the Future
Laurence Llewellyn-Bowen
produced by Tracy Logan
57:07, 53554, S
02-Apr-2005 13 Down the Wires
Matthew Parris
produced by Christina Capsiou
57:06, 53533, S
09-Apr-2005
14
The Shanghai Sailors
Merchant Seamen Repatriated after WWII
Ivan Howlett
Produced by Angela Hind
57:10, 53605, S
16-Apr-2005 15 25x26.2 -- The London Marathon
Matthew Parris
produced by Monise Durani
57:14, 53665, S
23-Apr-2005 16 A Cumberland Odyssey --
Preserving folk music
Mike Harding 57:00, 53443, S
30-Apr-2005 17 Building on Hope Street --
Liverpool Cathedral
Charley Lambert
produced by Ian Bent
56:56, 53391, S
07-May-2005
repeat of
09-Oct-2004
18 Ready Teddy
Ray Gosling
produced by Bob Dickinson
57:07, 53549, S
14-May-2005 19 The Spirit and the Flesh
Richard Holloway
produced by Hazel Marshall
57:02, 53480, S
21-May-2005 20 Based on the Book
Robert Giddings
produced by Sara Davies
56:47, 53243, S
28-May-2005 21 Plucked from the Fire
Tim Whewell
56:58, 53412, S
04-Jun-2005
repeat of
17-Apr-2004
22 And Grandma in the Back Seat
Matthew Parris
produced by Ivan Howlett and Nick Patrick
57:20, 53751, S
11-Jun-2005 23 The Truth about Arthur Legge
James Naughtie
produced by Martin Smith
57:13, 53641, S
18-Jun-2005 24 Hitler's Prisoner, Churchill's Friend
Nigel Warburton
produced by Faith Lawrence
57:33, 53964, S
25-Jun-2005 25 The Story of Township Music
Afabia Questarton
produced by Paul Evans
57:21, 53780, S
02-Jul-2005 26 Which Consumer
John Waite
produced by Bernadette O'Connell
56:55, 53366, S
09-Jul-2005 27 The Torres Strait Expedition
Janet Topfargian
produced by Peter Nash
57:07, 53552, S
16-Jul-2005 28 Eyes in the Sky
Leo Enright
produced by Tracy Logan
57:01, 53466, S
23-Jul-2005 29 To Win the Peace --
the 1945 general election
John Cole
produced by Nick Eutekin
57:13, 53649, S
30-Jul-2005 30 In Eighty Years -- Alan Whickers
Michael Palin
produced by Jane Wray
57:10, 53598, S
06-Aug-2005 31 A Timelapse of Dartmoor
Tony Soper
produced by Sheena Duncan
57:13, 53654, S
13-Aug-2005 32 Oh What a Lovely Pier
Tony Liddington
produced by Angela Hind
56:35, 53063, S
20-Aug-2005 33 Northern Edition
Simon Hoggart
produced by Cecile Wright
57:07, 53549, S
27-Aug-2005 34 Listen to Britain
Safraz Mansoor
Produced by Sarah Parker
56:51, 53307, S
03-Sep-2005 35 Celebrating 50 years of From Our
Own Correspondent
Charles Wheeler
produced by Tony Grant
57:00, 53447, S
10-Sep-2005 36 A Monstrous Regiment
Jackie Ashley
Deborah McGarrin
57:29, 53892, S
17-Sep-2005 37 Auntie Beeb and her Little Listeners
Jean Seaton
produced by Sally Flatman
57:06, 53535, S
24-Sep-2005 38 The British on Top of the World
Stephen Venables
produced by Andrew Carter
57:08, 53573, S
01-Oct-2005 39 Weird Science with Brian Aldiss
Brian Aldiss
produced by Foster Stirling
57:03, 53495, S
08-Oct-2005 40 America's Barefoot Refugees
produced by Jolyon Jenkins 57:21, 53776, S
15-Oct-2005 41 Looking for Lawrence --70th anniversary
John Simpson
produced by Christine Akatsiou
56:52, 53316, S
22-Oct-2005 42 Fossilised Fish Hooks
Miles Kington
produced by Sarah Jane Hall
57:36, 54015, S
29-Oct-2005 43 The Sound of America --
the story of NPR
Joe Queenan
produced by Neil Gardner
57:54, 54296, S
05-Nov-1005 44 The Mantovani Sound
Kstherine Bolt
produced by Jolyon Jenkins
57:22, 53794, S
12-Nov-1005 45 Selling us the Soviets
Chris Bowlby
produced by Smita Patel
56:54, 53347, S
19-Nov-1005 46 Hospital radio
Caroline Quinn
produced by Virgiia Phillips
56:56, 53385, S
26-Nov-1005 47 Following Wainwright
Mark Radcliff
produced by Jeff Byrd
57:08, 53565, S
03-Dec-2005 48 Lennon--The Wenner Tapes
produced by Simon Hollis 57:24, 53820, S
10-Dec-2005 39 Mad about the Boy --
Ivor Novello and Noel Coward
Kit Hesketh-Harvey 56:51, 53311, S
17-Dec-2005 50 Tsunami audio memorial
Julian Petifer
produced by Tanya Dattar
55:33, 52081, S
24-Dec-2005 51 Lomax at Christmas
Martin Carthy
produced by Paul Kent
57:24, 53822, S

2006
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
07-Jan-2006 1 Mr Munrow His Study
Jeremy Summerlee
produced by Neil George
57:18, 53733, S
14-Jan-2006 2 The Dream Boats
George Salmon, Billy Harrison, Richie Barton,
Johnny Walker, John Hibbert
interviews by Jerry Holsgrove
57:04, 53505, S
21-Jan-2006 3 The 1979 Fastnet Race disaster
David Lomax
produced by Isobel Eaton
56:37, 53090, S
28-Jan-2006 4 Alexander Korda the Man Who Took
on Hollywood
Francine Stock
produced by Bob Dickinson
57:01, 53459, S
04-Feb-2006 5 The Ship that Broke the Camels Back
Frank Field
Janet Graves
57:20, 53751, S
11-Feb-2006 6 Voices from the Past
Colm Toibin
Ophelia Byrne
57:22, 53794, S
18-Feb-2006 7 Not What It Used to Be–-
England and Nostalgia
Sean Street
produced by Julian May
57:35, 53987, S
25-Feb-2006 8 Make Yourself a home
Safraz Mansoor
produced by Marc Ricards
57:07, 53554, S
04-Mar-2006 9 An Audience with Norman Corwin
Norman Corwin
produced by Kate McCall
57:34, 53975, S
11-Mar-2006 10 20000 Leagues under the Ice
Charles Wheeler
produced by Mark Burman
56:34, 53039, S
18-Mar-2006 11 The Home of Radio -- Broadcasting House
David Hatch
produced by Alexandra Feacham
57:18, 53721, S
25-Mar-2006 12 Fifty Years of the English Stage Company
Ken Campbell
produced by Karen Rose
57:25, 53836, S
01-Apr-2006 13 The Grand National
Charlie Lambert
produced by Ian Bent
57:50, 54231, S
08-Apr-2006 14 Speaking for Ourselves
Jeff Adam Spink
produced by Mike Greenwood
57:00, 53439, S
15-Apr-2006 15 The Queen at 80--Royal Tours
Dennis Blakeway
produced by Jo Coombes
56:48, 53251, S
22-Apr-2006 16 Say It Plain--US Civil rights
Doten Adibayo
produced by Paul Vickers
57:12, 53620, S
29-Apr-2006 17 High Society--
rise and fall of tower blocks
Stuart Henderson
produced by Jules Wilkinson
56:57, 53405, S
06-May-2006 18 Wild Times--
the career of David Attenborough
Brian Leith
produced by Sheena Duncan
57:02, 53483, S
13-May-2006 19 I'd Like to Teach the World --
self-improvement
Nigel Warburton
produced by Lindsay Leonard
56:24, 52881, S
20-May-2006 20 Down Your Way Revisited
Geoffrey Richards
produced by Libby Cross
57:14, 53660, S
27-May-2006
repeat of
13-Nov-2004
21 The Shoddy Business--wool recycled
Roni Robinson
produced by Andy Cartwright
57:03, 53493, S
03-Jun-2006 22 Thanks for Listening--
the career of John Ebden
Nick Baker
produced by Emma Kingsley
57:18, 53730, S
10-Jun-2006 23 A Feather in Their Cap--the RSPB
Ken Clarke
produced by Fiona Roberts
57:27, 53872, S
17-Jun-2006 24 Three Mile Island--March 1979
Martin Bell
produced by Jo Meek
57:16, 53703, S
24-Jun-2006 25 Potteries Fascists
Gerry Northam
produced by John Byrne and
Gerry Northam
57:00, 53448, S
01-Jul-2006 ? No programme or repeat?    
08-Jul-2006 26 Dolly's Decade
Sally Magnusson
produced by Monise Dhurani
57:02, 53470, S
15-Jul-2006 27 District Six--Capetown
Nigel Wrench
produced by Jo Meek
57:19, 53739, S
22-Jul-2006 28 Wriggling with Eels--East End Comedy
Lee Hurst
produced by James Crawford
57:57, 54330, S
29-Jul-2006 29 Putting It Simply--science on radio
and television
Cathy Sykes
produced by Deborah Cohen
57:01, 53466, S
05-Aug-2006 30 Escape from Victory
Ian Macmillan
produced by Annie Searle
57:00, 53452, S
12-Aug-2006 31 Run TK--Skateboarding Duck
Steve Hewlett
produced by Angela Hind
57:17, 53714, S
19-Aug-2006 32 Remember Last Summer
Nick Mays
produced by Kevin Dawson
56:59, 53432, S
26-Aug-2006 33a Same Time Same Place Next Year
Malcolm Taylor
produced by Julian May
57:58, 54348, S
28-Aug-2006 33b Betjeman the Broadcaster
Miles Kington
produced by Richard Bannerman
56:46, 53226, S
02-Sep-2006 34 Diva
Peggy Reynolds
produced by Sara Davies
57:10, 53603, S
09-Sep-2006 35 New York Reflections Five Years On
Stephen Evans
produced by Adele Armstrong
57:09, 53579, S
16-Sep-2006 36 Discover Your Inner Durrell
Bridget Nichols
produced by Ariane Koch
57:15, 53680, S
23-Sep-2006 37 Europe--Ruins to Recovery
Chris Bowlby 56:51, 53301, S
30-Sep-2006 38 The House
Matthew Parris
produced by Kate Bissell
57:02, 53471, S
07-Oct-2006 39 The Wapping Revolution
Andrew Neale
produced by Phillipa Goodrich and Anne Tyreman
57:08, 53570, S
14-Oct-2006 40 The Saga of the Flying Enterprise
Ivan Howlett
produced by Angela Hind
57:10, 53595, S
21-Oct-2006 41 Down the Wires--The Electrophone
Matthew Parris
produced by Christina Capsiou
57:03, 53487, S
28-Oct-2006 42 Suez--The Missing Dimension
Scott Lucas
produced by Simon Jacobs
57:21, 53769, S
04-Nov-2006 43 A Comfort to the Enemy
Steve Hewlett
produced by Neil George
57:00, 53439, S
11-Nov-2006 44 Living with AIDS--Blood Brothers
Winifred Robinson
produced by James Crawford
57:02, 53475, S
18-Nov-2006 45 Man of the People--Paul Graney's Story
Geoffrey Richards
produced by Libby Cross
56:53, 53337, S
25-Nov-2006 46 Down at the Docks
Gerry Anderson
produced by Christina Capsiou
57:18, 53733, S
02-Dec-2006 47 Give Us Your Money
Caroline Quinn
produced by Simon Clancy
57:16, 53730, S
09-Dec-2006 48 The Edwards Archive--newsreel cameramen
John Edwards
edited by Peter Everett
57:09, 53580, S
16-Dec-2006 49 Not Like That--Like This
Julian Warricker
produced by James Crawford
56:51, 53308, S
23-Dec-2006 ? no programme or repeat?
Wild Times - David Attenborough at 80 (in RadioTimes)
David Attenborough, Brian Leith
Producer: Sheena Duncan
 
30-Dec-2006 50 The Poles and the Planet
Adam Fowler
produced by Anna Scott-Brown
57:05, 53530, S

2007
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
06-Jan-2007 1 In the Dark Tower-- Louis MacNeice at the BBC
Paul Muldoon
produced by Julian May
57:03, 53493, S
13-Jan-2007 ? no programme or repeat?
The Truth about Walter Legge (in Radio Times)
James Naughtie
Producer: Martin Smith
 
20-Jan-2007 2 Back to Square One--80 Years of Football on the Radio
Barry Davis
Nicola Swords
57:05, 5317, S
27_Jan-2007
repeat of
15-Oct-2005
3 Looking for Lawrence --70th anniversary
John Simpson
produced by Christine Akatsiou
56:56, 53383, S
03-Feb-2007 4 SAS--The Originals
Gordon Stevens
produced by Julian Mayers
57:19, 53736, S
10-Feb-2007 5 Out on Air
Richard Coles
produced by Dixie Stewart and
Paula McGinley
56:59, 53430, S
17-Feb-2007
repeat of
16-Jul-2005
6 Eyes in the Sky
Leo Enright
produced by Tracy Logan
58:00, 54376, S
24-Feb-2007
repeat of
23-Jul-2005
7 To Win the Peace -- the 1945 general election
John Cole
produced by Nick Eutekin
57:15, 53673, S
03-Mar-2007 8 The Cancer of the Trail--
The overthrow of Kwame Nkrumah
read by Alex Tidilate
produced by Ruth Evans
57:19, 53744, S
10-Mar-2007 9 Harry Belafonte at 80
Stephen Evans
produced by Paul Evans
56:49, 53274, S
17-Mar-2007 10 Strangers in the Night
Michael Nicholson
produced by Sarah Taylor
57:08, 53568, S
24-Mar-2007 11 50 Years in Europe--
Where Away Goals Count Double
Jim White
produce by Kevin Moseley
57:25, 53829, S
31-Mar-2007 12 Denis Healey at 90
Eleanor Goodman
produced by Patrick Gregory
57:13, 53649, S
07-Apr-2007 13 Light at the End of the Chunnel
Sean Street
produced by Alan Hall
56:25, 52892, S
14-Apr-2007 14 The Women Left on the Shore
Samantha Riches
produced by Bella Bannerman
57:11, 53622, S
21-Apr-2007 ? no programme or repeat?
The Mantovani Sound (in Radio Times)
Catherine Bott
Producer: Jolyon Jenkins
 
28-Apr-2007 15 Auntie Beeb and Religion
Jean Seaton
produced by Bob Dickinson
56:58, 53417, S
05-May-2007 16 The Stone of Destiny
James Naughtie
produced by Richard Bannerman
57:15, 53673, S
12-May-2007 17 All the People I Hoped Were Dead
produced by Sara Jane Hall 56:50, 53283, S
19-May-2007 18 Olivier
Mark Lawson
produced by Julia Adamson
57:05, 53528, S
26-May-2007 19 Test Match Special--Ball by Ball
Rory Bremner
produced by Tom Alban
57:17, 53711, S
02-Jun-2007 20 Basil Spence
Sarib Genter
produced by Robin Reid
57:17, 53712, S
09-Jun-2007 21 The People's Place
Harry Enfield
produced by Susan Kinnion
56:46, 53229, S
16-Jun-2007 22 Back to the Future
Adam Hart Davis
produced by Libby Cross
57:05, 53517, S
23-Jun-2007 23 A Small Country Life
Sheila McKenna
produced by Jeff Bird
57:13, 53644, S
30-Jun-2007 24 Flanders on Flanders
Stephanie Flanders
produced by Hugh Levinson
57:27, 53866, S
07-Jul-2007 25 Men in Bow Ties
Lars Tharp
produced by Lindsay Leonard
57:06, 53539, S
14-Jul-2007 26 A Philosophy to Live By--
1951 US prrogramme This I Believe
Jay Allerson
produced by Emily Williams
57:12, 53630, S
21-Jul-2007 ? no programme or repeat?
Mr Munrow, His Study (in Radio Times)
Jeremy Summerly
Producer: Neil George
 
28-Jul-2007 27 Footlights and Fancy Free
Lisa Jardine
produced by Siobhan McClelland
56:50, 53289, S
04-Aug-2007 28 India-Pakistan 07--Debating the Divide
Safrz Mansoor
produced by Neil George and
Mahini Patel
56:56, 53378, S
11-Aug-2007 29 Britain's Space Race
Hava Cooper
produced by Martin Redfern
56:58, 53416, S
18-Aug-2007 30 On the Grapevine--
Oral History of the Wine Trade
Jansis Robinson
produced by Peter Everett
57:02, 53476, S
25-Aug-2007 ? no programme or repeat?
Make Yourself at Home (in Radio Times)
Sarfraz Manzoor
Producer: Mark Rickards
 
01-Sep-2007 31 Saving the Sounds of History
Sean Street
produced by Julian May
57:49, 54205, S
08-Sep-2007 ? no programme or repeat?
The Sounds of America, the Story of NPR (in Radio Times)
Joe Queenan
Producer: Neil Gardner
 
15-Sep-2007
repeat of
10-Dec-2005
32 Mad about the Boy --
Ivor Novello and Noel Coward
Kit Hesketh-Harvey 56:55, 53369, S
22-Sep-2007 33 A Quarrel In A Faraway Country
David Vaughn 57:10, 53608, S
29-Sep-2007
repeat of
13-May-2006
34 I'd Like to Teach the World --
self-improvement
Nigel Warburton
produced by Lindsay Leonard
56:13, 52718, S
06-Oct-2007 35 The Documentary Pioneers
Francine Stock
produced by Sarah Room and
Colleen Grant
57:04, 53501, S
13-Oct-2007 36 Stalin's People -- War against the Family
Orlando Figes
produced by Mark Burman
55:35, 52:16, S
20-Oct-2007 37 Stalin's People -- Freedom or Death
Orlando Figes
produced by Mark Burman
57:15, 53673, S
27-Oct-2007 38 The Sound and the Fury
Tom Robinson
produced by Alan Hall
56:36, 53068, S
03-Nov-2007 39 How Tickled I've Been - Ken Dodd interviewed
Ricky Tomlinson
produced by Stephen Garner
57:10, 53603, S
10-Nov-2007 40 Close to Home--The Story of Local Radio
Libby Purvis
produced by Paula McGinley
57:16, 53688, S
17-Nov-2007 41 The Editors
Andrew Neil
produced by Lindsay Leonard
57:10, 53595, S
24-Nov-2007 42 The Sounds of Flanders
Frank Gardner
produce by Christina Capsiou
57:00, 53449, S
01-Dec-2007
43 Maids and Mistresses
Christina Hardament
produced by Emily Williams
56:59, 53425, S
08-Dec-2007
? no programme or repeat?
Wriggling with Eels (in Radio Times)
Lee Hurst
Albert Chevalier, Max Miller,
Alf Garnett, Ricky Grover
Producer: James Crawford
 
15-Dec-2007
44 Acoustic Attic
Judith Kaplan 57:00, 53439, S
22-Dec-2007
45 Virtuoso
Peggy Reynolds
produced by Sara Davies
56:57, 53400, S
29-Dec-2007
46 The Shoemakers
Ray Gosling
produced by Bob Dickinson
57:12, 53632, S

2008
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
05-Jan-2008 1 God, Pirates and Ovaltineys
Sean Street
produced by Julian May
57:05, 53527, S
12-Jan-2008 2 Snowy Streets of St Petersburg
Martin Sixsmith
produced by Alan Hall
57:14, 53665, S
19-Jan-2008 3 no programme or repeat?
Same Time,Same Place, Next Year (in RT)
Doc Rowe
Presented By: Malcolm Taylor
 
26-Jan-2008 4 50 Years of Ban the Bomb
Matthew Parris
produced by Jo Wheeler
57:03, 53500, S
02-Feb-2008 5 Munich and the Making of Manchester
Michael Cripp
produced by Chris Greene
56:59, 53435, S
09-Feb-2008 6 Mods
Phil Daniels
produced by Simon Hollis and Eddie Pillar
56:07, 52621, S
16-Feb-2008 7 Gould's Mind
Piers Plowright
produced by Michael Silken
56:55, 53369, S
23-Feb-2008
repeat of
29-Jul-2006
8 Putting It Simply
Cathy Sykes
produced by Deborah Cohen
56:46, 53220, S
01-Mar-2008 9 The Larkin Tapes
Paul Farley
produced by Julian Wilkinson
57:02, 53476, S
08-Mar-2008 10 Alan Parker on David Lean
Adrian Edwards 56:57, 53400, S
15-Mar-2008 11 1968 The My Lai Tapes
Robert Hodier
produced by Rosie Goldsmith
56:40, 53134, S
22-Mar-2008 12 Wunderkind -- Herbert von Karajan
Mark Lawson
produced by Simon Elmes
56:56, 53391, S
29-Mar-2008 13 Britain's Business Problem
Robert Peston
produced by David Stenhouse
57:00, 53439, S
05-Apr-2008 14 Giving Way to a New Era  --
Microphones in the House of Commons
produced by Rosemay Foxcroft and
Ashley Byrne
57:14, 53665, S
12-Apr-2008
repeat of
16-Dec-2006
15 Not Like That, Like This
Julian Warricker
produced by James Crawford
57:00, 53445, S
19-Apr-2008 16 A Rage in Dalston
Alan Dein
produced by Mark Burman
57:16, 53692, S
26-Apr-2008 17 Kington's Last Tapes
Tony Staybaker
produced by Sara Davies
56:53, 53329, S
03-May-2008 18 Adventures in the BBC Archives --
In Search of Anthony Eden
Douglas Hurd
produced by Phil Tinline
57:16, 53702, S
10-May-2008 19 The Terrible Truth --
public service educational publications
Tom Robinson
produced by Jo Meek
57:30, 53913, S
17-May-2008 20 When Seagulls Follow the Trawler
Brian Cooney
produced by Penny Latin
57:16, 67125, S
24-May-2008 21 Reith at 60 [1 of 2]
Laurie Taylor
produced by Sheila Cook and
Richard Fenton Smith
57:07, 53554, S
31-May-2008 22 Reith at 60 [2 of 2]
Laurie Taylor
produced by Sheila Cook and
Richard Fenton Smith
57:10, 53598, S
07-Jun-2008 23 The Dream Time of Jazz
Mary Beth Hamilton
produced by Tim Dee
56:55, 53366, S
14-Jun-2008 24 The Ration Book Olympics
Clare Balding
produced by Emma Kingsley
57:19, 53738, S
21-Jun-2008 25 Like Blackpool Went Through Rock
Sean Street
produced by Sarah Parker
57:23, 53810, S
28-Jun-2008 26 The Ballad of the Radio Feature
not announced 56:47, 53250, S
05-Jul-2008 27 Piper Alphas Legacy
Mark Steven
produced by Monise Dhurani
57:15, 53673, S
12-Jul-2008 28 The New York '77 Blackout
Sidney Schonberg
produced by Simon Hollis
56:40, 53134, S
19-Jul-2008 29 The Dirtiest Race in History
Steve Cram
produced by Julian Mayers
57:06, 53535. S
26-Jul-2008
30
Archive Hour – Carry On Films at 50
Carolyn Quinn
Produced by Jane Ashley
57:20, 53751, S
02-Aug-2008
snne31
The Man Who Invented Stereo,
Alan Blumlein
Martin Shankleman
Produced by Martin Redfern
57:00, 53439, S
09-Aug-2008

snne32
Love at the Lighthouse - Marie Stopes
Sue MacGregor
Poduced by Jacqueline Curtheways
57:22, 53783, S
16-Aug-2008
snne33
Fortress Totobag:
The Story of the Notting Hill Riots
Henry Bonsou
produced by Kate Bland
57:56, 54317, S
23-Aug-2008
snne34
With God on Our Side
Richard Holloway
produced by Lucy Holland
57:24, 53820, S
30-Aug-2008
snne35
Liverpool - Sinner and Saint
Stewart Henderson
Produced by Joe Koons
57:02, 53473, S
06-Sep-2008
snne36
Then Was the Winter of our Discontent
Anne Perkins
 Produced by Jane Ashley
57:11, 53620, S
09-Apr-2005
repeated
13-Sep-2008
snne37
The Shanghai Sailors
Merchant Seamen Repatriated after
WWII
Ivan Howlett
Produced by Angela Hind
57:22, 53796, S
20-Sep-2008 snne38 The Voices in my Head
Julian Rhind-Tutt
Produced by TIm Dee
56:57, 53398, S
27-Sep-2008 snne39 Julian Baggini's Sound Philosophy
Julian Baggini
Produced by Tim Dee
56:27, 52933, S
04-Oct-2008 snne40 King of Comedy - Geoffrey Perkins
Angus Deayton, Clive Anderson, Michael
Portillo, Graham Linehan, John Lloyd
Produced by Simon Elmes and Colin Anderson
57:20, 53758, S
11-Oct-2008 snne41 The Palace and The Beeb
David Cannadine
Produced by Brian King
57:40, 54076, S
18-Oct-2008 snne42 How Radio Comedy Changed a Nation
Nicholas Parsons
Produced by Joe Meek
57:05, 53520, S
25-Oct-2008 snne43 Potteries Fascists
Gerry Northam
Produced by John Byrne and Gerry Northam
56:48, 53260, S
01-Nov-2008 snne44 Saigon Songs - The Lansdale Tapes
Martin Bell
Produced by Vince Hunt
57:21, 53768, S
08-Nov-2008 snne45 Adventures in the BBC Archives,
the Cambridge spies
Stella Rimington
Produced by Phil Tinline
57:19, 53743, S
gaps
15-Nov-2008 snne46 Fair Play Chaps
DJ Taylor
produced by
56:37: 53088, S
22-Nov-2008 snne47 Here's Kenny
Mark Paytress
produced by Sion Price
57:22: 53789, S
29-Nov-2008 snne48 Studs Terkel - Back in the Wax Museum
Alan Dein
produced by Christine Capsew
56:51: 53309, S
06-Dec-2008 snne49 The King and Dr Cannon
Sean Stowell
produced by Lindsey Leonard
56:30: 52978, S
13-Dec-2008 snne50 Men in Bow Ties
Lars Tharp
produced by Lindsey Leonard
56:58: 53420, S
20-Dec-2008 snne51 Home Recorded Voices
Sean Street
produced by Andy Cartwright
56:59: 53434, S
27-Dec-2008 snne52 Rediscovering Your Inner Durrell
Bridget Nicholls
produced by Ariane Koch
57:10: 53602, S

2009
Date Episode Title Cast Parameters
03-Jan-2009 1 The Bow Dialogues Joan Bakewell 57:24, 53823, S
10-Jan-2009 2 Bremner on Bush - A Final Farewell Rory Bremner
Produced by Lucy Greenwell and
Simon Jacobs
56:51, 53304, S
17-Jan-2009 3 Nations of the Cross -
The King's Cross area Arrivals and Departures
Alan Dein
Produced by Mark Berman
57:12, 53636, S
24-Jan-2009 4 Nations of the Cross -
The King's Cross area End of the Line
Alan Dein
Produced by Mark Berman
56:56, 53381, S
31-Jan-2009 5 Pinter on Air Ian Smith
Produced by Phil Tinline
57:21, 53776, S
07-Feb-2009 6 The Book Burners Mike Wooldridge
Produced by Pamindah Kadkah and
Sarah Conkey
57:04, 53512, S
14-Feb-2009 7 Island Dreams Gwyneth Lewis
Produced by Faith Lawrence
57:18, 53732, S
21-Feb-2009 8 Agony Jenni Murray
Produced by Cecile Wright
56:47, 53248, S
28-Feb-2009 9 A Strong Song Tows Us -
Another History of English Poetry
Lee Hall
Produced by Kate Rowland
56:58, 53413, S
07-Mar-2009 10 A Tibetan Odyssey - 50 Years in Exile Isabel Hilton
Produced by Emylys Thomas
56:55, 53366, S
14-Mar-2009 11 Radio Sales -
the history of radio advertising in the UK
Brian Hayes
Produced by Jane Ashley
56:58, 53410, S
21-Mar-2009 12 Tell Me A StoryCorps Simon Garfield
Produced by Maria Burgess
57:03, 53493, S
28-Mar-2009 13 Beat Mining with the Vinyl Hoover Toby Amies
Produced by Tamsin Hughes
57:02, 53474, S
04-Apr-2009 14 From Midpoint to Endpoint -
Talking With John Updike
Mark Lawson
Produced by Robin Reid
57:05, 53517, S
11-Apr-2009 15 Carl Sagan - A Personal Voyage Brian Cox
Produced by Alexandra Feacham
56:55, 53365, S
18-Apr-2009 16 For One Night Illegally -
The History of the Bootleg
David Hepworth
Produced by Mike Charmin
57:09, 53583, S
25-Apr-2009 17 Working for Margaret Matthew Parris
Produced by Simon Hollis
57:26, 53849, S
02-May-2009 18 Pete Seeger at 90 Vincent Dowd
Produced by Beattie Rubens
56:50, 53287, S
09-May-2009 19 John Barbirolli - Angel of the North James Naughtie
Produced by Adrian Edwards
57:01, 53462, S
16-May-2009 20 A Laureate's Legacy - The Poetry Archive Andrew Motion, Richard Carrington
Produced by Julian May
57:23, 53811, S
23-May-2009 21 The Many Lives of Roald Dahl Sophie Dahl
Produced by Anna Horsborough-Porter
56:43, 53186, S
30-May-2009 22 Lynne Truss - Did I Really Ask That? Lynne Truss
produced by
56:21,52842, S
06-Jun-2009 23 Bill Buckley - Mr Right Michael Portillo
produced by Vicki Barker and Bill Cram
56:36, 53074, S
13-Jun-2009 24 The First A and R Man -
the story of Fred Gaisberg
Paul Gambaccini
produced by Danny Ecclestone and
Emily Palmer
57:00, 53439, S
20-Jun-2009 25 When Courtney Met Chris Courtney Pine, Chris Barber
produced by Toby Field
56:14, 52723, S
27-Jun-2009 26 An Unofficial Iris -
the life and work of novelist Iris Murdoch
Bidisha
produced by Robin Reid
56:49, 53282, S
04-Jul-2009 27 I Did Not Interview the Dead Alan Dein
produced by Mark Berman
56:53, 53343, S
11-Jul-2009 28 Walking on the Moon Buzz Aldrin
produced by Mark Richards
56:57, 53398, S
18-Jul-2009 29 Soho Suggs
produced by Justine Willett
56:48, 53261, S
25-Jul-2009 30 On Northern Men Kay Mellor
produced by
56:45, 53215, S
01-Aug-2009 31 George Blake - The Confession Tom Bower
produced by Mark Savage
56:58, 53421, S
08-Aug-2009 32 Under the Red Duster John Prescott
produced by Malcolm BIllings and
Brigit O'Hara
56:53, 53341, S
15-Aug-2009
22-Aug-2009
29-Aug-2009
33
34
35
Meeting Myself Coming Back
  1. Rev Jesse Jackson
  2. Michael Grade
  3. Clare Short
John Wilson
produced by Emma Kingsley, Sarah
Jane Hall, Eleanor Garland
56:30, 52977, S
56:42, 53157, S
56:45, 53205, S
05-Sep-2009 36 Five and the Fascists Robert Giddings
produced by Sara Davies
56:52, 53324, S
12-Sep-2009 37 Agatha Christie's Life in Her Words Val McDermid
produced by Robin Reid
56:56, 53380, S
19-Sep-2009 38 Scott of Slimbridge Frank Gardner
produced by Marilyn Harris
56:55, 53366, S
26-Sep-2009 39 Self on Ballard Will Self
produced by Mark Berman
56:54, 53352, S
03-Oct-2009 40 In the Beginning Was the Nerd Stephen Fry
Produced by Nick Baker
56:20, 52814, S
10-Oct-2009 41 When Bailey Met Warhol Jerry Hall and David Bailey
produced by Simon Hollis
56:47, 53243, S
17-Oct-2009 42 The Anniversary Anniversary Dominic Sandbrook
produced by Tom Alban and Jane Lewis
56:50, 53294, S
24-Oct-2009
repeat of
23-Aug-2009
43 With God on Our Side Richard Holloway
produced by Lucy Holland
56:54, 53347, S
31-Oct-2009 44 Capering With Ken Campbell Ian McMillan
produced by Robin Reid
56:54, 53354, S
07-Nov-2009 45 This is the Army Mr Jones John Barrowman
produced by Tom Alban and Jane Lewis
55:56, 52441, S
14-Nov-2009 46 Radio Hollywood Jeffrey Richards
produced by Stephen Hughes
57:03, 53493, S
21-Nov-2009 47 Politics Between the Covers Mark Lawson
produced by Mark RIchards
56:53, 53332, S
28-Nov-2009 48 Lord Clark - Seeing Through The Tweed Richard Weight
produced by Simon Coates
56:57, 53406, S
05-Dec-2009 49 The Turner Prize Turnaround Waldemar Januszczak
produced by Susie Matthews
56:45, 53205, S
12-Dec-2009
repeat of
 
50 The My Lai Tapes Robert Hodierne
produced by Rosie Goldsmith
56:41, 53143, S
19-Dec-2009 51 A Dog's Life Peter White
produced by Elizabeth Foster
56:57, 53398, S
26-Dec-2009 52 Doctor Who - The Lost Episodes Shaun Ley
produced by Chris Ledyard
57:05, 53525, S

2010
Date Episode Title Cast Parameters
02-Jan-2010
repeat of
12-Jul-2002
1 The New York '77 Blackout    
09-Jan-2010 2 Mods! Phil Daniels
produced by Simon Hollis
56:07, 52612, S
16-Jan-2010 3 The ITV Story --
The history of independent television in the UK
Mark Lawson
produced by Helen Lee
56:29, 52960, S
23-Jan-2010 4 So Much Older Then Katharine Whitehorn
produced by Peter Everett
57:03, 53500, S
30-Jan-2010 5 Flexible Friend or Foe Max Flint
produced by Terry Lewis
56:17, 52776, S
06-Feb-2010 6 Open Sesame Konnie Huq
produced by Eleanor MacDowell
56:42, 53158, S
13-Feb-2010 7 AJP at the BBC Joe Queenan
produced by Jeff Byrd
57:01, 53464, S
20-Feb-2010 8 Please Give Generously Fergal Keane
produced by Helen Surtees
56:33, 53019, S
27-Feb-2010 9 Hurry Up Please, It's Time Robert Hanks
produced by Tim Dee
56:51, 53307, S
06-Mar-2010 10 Hate Against Hope Alan Dein
produced by Mark Berman
56:49, 53271, S
13-Mar-2010 11 Leaders Under The Lights Reeta Chakrabarti
produced by John Beasley
56:37, 53087, S
20-Mar-2010 12 Soccer, Springboks and Segregation Allan Little
produced by Julian May
56:48, 53257, S
27-Mar-2010 13 Sculptress of Sound:
The Lost Works of Delia Derbyshire
Matthew Sweet
Producer: Phil Collinge
56:34, 53036, S
03-Apr-2010   no programme    
10-Apr-2010 14 Ask the Fellows That Cut the Hay Alan Dein
produced by Judith Kaempner
56:30, 52982, S
17-Apr-2010 15 A Night to Remember Anthony Howard
produced by Ashley Byrne
56:41, 53153, S
24-Apr-2010 16 The Split Up (and the Almost Inevitable Reunion) Richard Coles
produced by Emma Kingsley
56:50, 53292, S
01-May-2010 17 The Bradford Fire:
A Day That Will Live With Me Forever
Gabby Logan
Produced by Ashley Byrne
56:30, 52970, S
04-May-2010
BBC R4X
03-Jan-2015
repeat?
Morecambe and Wise: The Garage Tapes
Jon Culshaw
producerd by David Prest and
Stewart Henderson
41:47, 48935, S
08-May-2010 18 Satire: The Great British Tradition Roger Law
produced by Mark Richards
56:38, 53100, S
15-May-2010 19 Unsung Heroes Sarah Lenton
Producer: Philippa Ritchie
56:47, 53246, S
22-May-2010 20 Priestley's Postscripts Presented by Martin Wainwright
Producers: Catherine Plane and Phil Pegum
57:35, 53990, S
29-May-2010 21 England Expects David Goldblatt
Producer: Carol Purcell
57:03, 53493, S
05-Jun-2010 22 The Mary Whitehouse Effect Joan Bakewell
Producer: Jo Wheeler
56:47, 53245, S
12-Jun-2010 23 Monsieur Non Julian Jackson
Producer: Simon Elmes
56:38, 53107, S
19-Jun-2010 24 The Character Crunch Rory Bremner
Producer: Simon Jacobs
57:06, 53536, S
26-Jun-2010 25 100 Years After Jack Johnson:
Boxing and Black Male Identity
Gary Younge
Producer: Peggy Sutton
57:20, 53751, S
03-Jul-2010 26 The Summer That Changed London Kirsten Lass
produced by Smita Patel
56:54, 53352, S
10-Jul-2010 27 I'm On The Train Ian Marchant
Producer: Mark Smalley
56:57, 53393, S
17-Jul-2010 28 Dramatising New Labour Steven Fielding
producer is Jane Ashley
57:01, 53459, S
24-Jul-2010 29 Sellers in the Attic Glenn Mitchell
produced by Stephen Garner
56:48, 53262, S
31-Jul-2010 30 Redcar: Made of Steel Felicity Finch
produced by Lidsey Leonard
56:51, 53303, S
07-Aug-2010 31 The People's Republic of Hulme Mark Kermode
produced by Bo Dickinson
56:37, 53093, S
14-Aug-2010
21-Aug-2010
28-Aug-2010
32
33
34
Meeting Myself Coming Back, Series 2
  1. Peter Mandelson
  2. Sir Jonathan Miller
  3. Janet Street-Porter
John Wilson
Producer: Emma Kingsley
56:37, 53082, S
56:47, 53245, S
56:37, 53093, S
04-Sep-2010 35 Barbara -- Barbara Castle - the Red Queen Anne Perkins
Producer Lindsay Leonard
56:41, 53151, S
11-Sep-2010 36 Alexei at the Seaside with the Unions Alexei Sayle
Producer: Julian May
56:24, 52882, S
18-Sep-2010 37 The Feynman Variations Brian Cox
Producer: Rami Tzabar
56:59, 53425, S
25-Sep-2010 38 Open that Door: Gay Comedy in the Last 30 Years Simon Fanshawe
Producer: Mike Greenwood
56:31, 52996, S
02-Oct-2010 39 A Working-Class Tory Is Something To Be David Davis
Producer: Phil Tinline
57:07, 53556, S
09-Oct-2010 40 The Death of the Battleaxe Jude Kelly
Producer: Peter Everett
56:54, 53353, S
16-Oct-2010 41 The Man Behind the Mountains Eric Robson
Producer: Barney Rowntree
56:35, 53048, S
23-Oct-2010 42 Playing the Dane Michael Sheen
Produced by Emma Harding
56:51, 53300, S
30-Oct-2010 43 El Tren Fantasma Narrator Chris Watson
Producer Sarah Blunt
56:50, 53283, S
06-Nov-2010 44 Our Obsession With Weather Iain Sinclair
Producer: Barney Rowntree
57:00, 53439, S
13-Nov-2010 45 Priestley's Postscripts --
The Wartime Broadcasts of J B Priestley
Presented by Martin Wainwright
Producers: Catherine Plane and Phil Pegum
56:55, 53360, S
20-Nov-2010 46 Sport on Film Colin Shindler
Producer: Tom Alban
56:55, 53367, S
27-Nov-2010 47 Self on Ballard Will Self
Producer: Mark Burman
56:52, 53317, S
04-Dec-2010 48 Political Patriarchs Anne McElvoy
Producer: Rebecca Stratford
56:37, 53094, S
11-Dec-2010 49 Blair versus Hitchens: The Religion Debate
Also appeared on the CBC Programme Ideas
Tony Blair and Christopher Hitchens
chaired by Rudyard Griffiths
56:38, 53111, S
18-Dec-2010 50 I'm in Charge Bruce Forsyth, Paul Jackson
Producer: Paul Kobrak
56:42, 53163, S
25-Dec-2010 51 Fitzroy MacLean: To Russia with Love Brian Wilson
produced by David Stenhouse
56:46, 53225, S

2011
Date Episode Title Cast Parameters
01-Jan-2011 11-01 Sex in the Classroom Mariella Frostrup
Producers Sara Conkey and Rachael Howorth
57:36, 54003, S
08-Jan-2011 11-02 Breaking the Mould Shaun Ley
Producer: Rob Shepherd
57:00, 53439, S
15-Jan-2011
22-Jan-2011
11-03
11-04
Going to the Flicks Barry Norman
Producer: Beaty Rubens
56:23, 52869, S
56:44, 53189, S
29-Jan-2011   no programme    
05-Feb-2011 11-05 Decimal Day -
What's That in Old Money?
Peter Day
Producer: Simon Jacobs and Phil Smith
56:57, 53394, S
12-Feb-2011 11-06 A Mystery in the Village Simon Garfield
Producer: Marya Burgess
57:00, 53444, S
19-Feb-2011 11-07 Freeman's World Sue MacGregor
Producer: Chris Ledgard
57:37, 54020, S
26-Feb-2011 11-08 The Last of the International Brigaders Presenter: D J Taylor
Interviewees: Richard Baxell, Professor Paul
Preston, Jack Edwards, Paddy Cochrane
and Thomas Watters
Produced by: Angela Sherwin
56:38, 53108, S
05-Mar-2011 11-09 Murdoch at 80 Steve Hewlett
Producer: Colin McNulty
56:35, 53048, S
12-Mar-2011 11-10 Divorce - British Style Rosie Boycott
Producer: Daniel Tetlow
56:32, 53066, S
21-Mar-2011
repeat of
18-Sep-2010
11-11 The Feynman Variations Brian Cox
Producer: Rami Tzabar
pre-empted on
19-Mar-2011
26-Mar-2011 11-12 Walls of Sound Sean Street
Producer: Julian May
56:53, 53332, S
02-Apr-2011 11-13 The Referendum Question Shaun Ley
Producer: Jane Ashley
56:55, 53368, S
09-Apr-2011 11-14 How to Archive Yourself Toby Amies
Producer: Sara Jane Hall
56:30, 52983, S
16-Apr-2011 11-15 Spilling the News Steve Hewlett
Producer: Chris Ledgard
55:50, 52345, S
23-Apr-2011
11-16 Carl Sagan - A Personal Voyage Brian Cox
Produced by Alexandra Feacham
repeat
30-Apr-2011 11-17 The Sound of Sport Dennis Baxter
Producer: Peregrine Andrews
56:53, 53332, S
07-May-2011 11-18 Julian Huxley and the Invention of
the Public Scientist
Jim Al-Khalili
Producer Tim Dee
56:36, 53078, S
14-May-2011 11-19 Domesday Reloaded Michael Wood
Produced by Geraldine Fitzgerald
56:51, 53298, S
21-May-2001 11-20 Bob Dylan and Me Producers: David Prest and Caroline Hughes 56:55, 53373, S
28-May-2011
04-Jun-2011
11-Jun-2011
11-21
11-22
11-23
A Life Less Ordinary
  1. John Mosey and the Lockerbie disaster
  2. Kim Cotton and surrogate motherhood
  3. Alison Halford and a sex
    discrimination tribunal
  1. Rev. John Mosey
  2. Kim Cotton
  3. Alison Halford
produced by Jeff Byrd,  Bernadeete McConnell
56:55, 53374, S
56:55, 53360, S
56:49, 53272, S
18-Jun-2011 11-24 the rise and mysterious fall of light
orchestral music
Paul Morley
produced by Nick Holmes
56:46, 53232, S
25-Jun-2011 11-25 Schumacher's Big Society Jonathon Porritt
Producer: Chris Eldon Lee
56:55, 53367, S
02-Jul-2011
09-Jul-2011
16-Jul-2011
11-26
11-27
11-28
Meeting Myself Coming Back Series 3
1 Bob Geldof
2 Michael Heseltine
3 Germaine Greer
1 Bob Geldof
2 Michael Heseltine
3 Germaine Greer
John Wilson
Producer: Emma Kingsley
56:42, 52166, S
56:39, 53006, S
56:29, 52842, S
23-Jul-2011 11-29 The 1981 Ashes Series Mike Brearley
produced by Martin Smith
57:04, 53389, S
30-Jul-2011 11-30 Getting to Know My Father Justin Webb
Producer: Gemma Newby
56:43, 53066, S
06-Aug-2011 11-31 RP RIP Melvyn Bragg
Producer: Kate Bland
56:36, 52963, S
13-Aug-2011 11-32 Raise Your Glasses -
A History of the After-Dinner Speech
Arthur Smith
produced by Sian Price
56:45, 53100, S
20-Aug-2011 11-33 A Tribute to Robert Robinson
Laurie Taylor
produced by Helen Lee
51:41, 48360, S
22-Aug-2011 11-33a Stephen Fry Does the Knowledge Stephen Fry
Producer: Nick Baker
41:40, 38984, S
27-Aug-2011 11-34 When the Eyes of the World Were
on the Clyde
John Lloyd
produced by Mark Ricard
56:34, 52929, S
03-Sep-2011 11-35 JFK, Bobby and Dad Helen O'Donnell
Producer: Isobel Williams
56:43, 53062, S
10-Sep-2011 11-36 The Day Before 9/11 Presented by Paddy O'Connell
Producers: Simon Hollis and Simon Finch
56:31, 52875, S
17-Sep-2011 11-37 The Life and Fate of Vasily Grossman Jim Riordan
Producer: Mark Burman
42:49, 40058, S
24-Sep-2011 11-38 The Christiania Effect David Goldblatt
produced by James Crawford
56:24, 52763, S
01-Oct-2011 11-39 The Oldest Music Hall Paul Merton
produced by Janet Wilson
56:36, 52955, S
08-Oct-2011 11-40 The Parting Glass:
The Story of Irish Migration
Fintan O'Toole
Produced by Martin McNamara
56:15, 52634, S
15-Oct-2011 11-41 The Red Bits Are British David Cannadine
Producer: Hannah Rosenfelder
56:44, 53080, S
22-Oct-2011 11-42 Mind Your PMQs Dominic Sandbrook
Produced by Barney Rowntree
56:13, 52601, S
29-Oct-2011 11-43 After the Dictator Owen Bennett-Jones
Producer: Simon Watts
56:26, 52796, S
05-Nov-2011 11-44 The Rise and Fall of Robert Maxwell Steve Hewlett
Producer: Colin McNulty
56:38, 52990, S
12-Nov-2011 11-45 Remembrance Denys Blakeway
Producer: Melissa FitzGerald
56:43, 53071, S
19-Nov-2011
11-46 Stephen Fry Does the Knowledge Stephen Fry
Producer: Nick Baker
repeat
26-Nov-2011 11-47 Rebuilding Britain for the Baby Boomers Maxwell Hutchinson
produced by Lindsey Leonard
56:51, 53194, S
03-Dec-2011 11-48 When Reporters Cross the Line Stewart Purvis
producer Helen Grady
56:51, 53194, S
10-Dec-2011 11-49 Ted Hughes: Memorial Tones Melvyn Bragg
Producer: James Cook
56:31, 52874, S
17-Dec-2011 11-50 The European Dream John Tusa
Producer: Phil Tinline
56:43, 53070, S
24-Dec-2011
31-Dec-2011
  no programme    

2012
Date Episode Title Cast Parameters
07-Jan-2012 12-01 John Arlott: Cricket's Radical Voice Written and presented by Mark Whitaker 56:42, 53050, S
14-Jan-2012 12-02 Bertrand Russell - the First Media Academic? Robin Ince
Producer: Alexandra Feachem
56:42, 53051, S
21-Jan-2012 12-03 Freud vs Jung Lisa Appignanesi
produced by David Stenhouse
56:52, 53208, S
28-Jan-2012 12-04 Castaway: 70 Years of Desert Island Discs Kirsty Young
Producer: Isabel Sargent
56:32, 52892, S
04-Feb-2012 12-05 Satire: The Great British Tradition Roger Law
produced by Mark Rickards
56:17, 52658, S
11-Feb-2012 12-06 The Lost World of the Suffragettes Dan Snow
Producer: Ashley Byrne
56:28, 52837, S
18-Feb-2012 12-07 Attention All Shipping Peter Jefferson
Producer: Simon Elmes
56:37, 52977, S
25-Feb-2012 12-08 The Politics of Art Tim Marlow
Producer: Simon Coates
56:37, 52972, S
03-Mar-2012 12-09 Playing Doctors and Nurses Mark Lawson
Producer: Robyn Read
56:42, 53042, S
10-Mar-2012 12-10 Government Is Not the Solution Jonathan Freedland
Producer: Phil Tinline
56:40, 53082, S
17-Mar-2012 12-11 The Licence to Kill Gordon Corera
Producer: Mark Savage
56:37, 52966, S
24-Mar-2012 12-12 More Than Just Whale Music Christine Finn
produced by Marya Burgess
56:27, 52822, S
31-Mar-2012 12-13 Greece: An Unquiet History Maria Margaronis
Producer: Mark Burman
56:41, 53039, S
07-Apr-2012 12-14 From Our Rome Correspondent David Willey
Producer: Tom Alban
56:32, 52901, S
14-Apr-2012 12-15 Hobsbawm: A Life in History Simon Schama
Producer: Jessica Treen
56:47, 53127, S
21-Apr-2012 12-16 Walls of Sound Sean Street
Producer: Julian May
repeat
28-Apr-2012 12-17 Lunch Is for Wimps Matthew Sweet
Producer: Hannah Marshall
56:48, 53140, S
05-May-2012 12-18 One Way Ticket - The Beeching Cuts Revisited! Michael Portillo
Produced by: Ashley Byrne
56:38, 52990, S
12-May-2012 12-19 The Great Listener Alan Dein
Producer: Martin Williams
56:48, 53144, S
19-May-2012 12-20 A History of the Stiff Upper Lip Louisa Foxe
Producer: David Coomes
56:12, 52590, S
26-May-2012 12-21 Houses v Fields Anne McElvoy
Producer: Phil Tinline
56:44, 53088, S
02-Jun-2012 12-22 Bards of the Back Straight - Race Commentators Paul Farley
produced by Jeff Bird
56:47, 53126, S
09-Jun-2012 12-23 Meeting Myself Coming Back: Series 4, Sir Richard Branson John Wilson
Producer: Emma Kingsley
56:30, 52861, S
16-Jun-2012   no programme, pre-empted    
23-Jun-2012 12-24 Meeting Myself Coming Back: Series 4, Clive James John Wilson
Producer: Emma Kingsley
56:38, 52985, S
30-Jun-2012 12-25 Meeting Myself Coming Back: Series 4, Paddy Ashdown John Wilson
Producer: Emma Kingsley
56:30, 52861, S
07-Jul-2012 12-26 The Night of the Long Knives, 1962 Peter Oborne
Producer: Kati Whitaker
56:44, 53077, S
14-Jul-2012 12-27 Woody at 100 Joe Klein
produced by Peter Everett
56:23, 52757, S
21-Jul-2012 12-28 The Paperback Poets Paul Farley
Producer: Tim Dee
56:32, 52891, S
28-Jul-2012 12-29 The Smart Dumb Blonde Maureen Dowd
Producer: Isabel Sutton
56:50, 53182, S
04-Aug-2012 12-30 How to Archive Yourself Toby Amies
Producer: Sara Jane Hall
56:24, 52762, S
11-Aug-2012 12-31 Inner Voices - The Burton Diaries Melvyn Bragg
produced by Jeremy Grange
56:30, 52869, S
18-Aug-2012 12-32 Anthony Burgess: A Clockwork Archive Paul Morley
produced by Nick Homes
56:40, 53015, S
25-Aug-2012 12-33 Your Starter for Ten: 50 Years of University Challenge Mark Damazer
Produced by: Jo Meek
56:59, 53318, S
01-Sep-2012 12-34 John Cage - Composing Controversy Gavin Bryars
Produced by: Phil Smith
56:48, 53139, S
08-Sep-2012 12-35 A Brief History of Blame Joe Queenan
produced by Miles Warde
57:24, 53708, S
15-Sep-2012 12-36 The House of Assad Owen Bennett Jones
produced by John Murphy and Damian Quinn
56:30, 52862, S
22-Sep-2012 12-37 The Debate of Our Times Giles Dilnot
Producer: Kirsten Lass
56:37, 52967, S
29-Sep-2012 12-38 Dear Adolf - Letters to the Fuhrer Christopher Cook
Producer: Mark Burman
56:52, 53209, S
06-Oct-2012
13-Oct-2012
20-Oct-2012
12-39
12-40
12-41
A Life Less Ordinary
  1. Sandra Gregory
  2. Alex Currie
  3. Lisa Potts
  1. Sandra Gregory
  2. Alex Currie
  3. Lisa Potts
produced by Geoff Bird
57:05, 53409, S
56:47, 53122, S
56:47, 53131, S
27-Oct-2012 12-42 Time Travel: The Politics of Time Sean Street
Producer: Andy Cartwright
56:21, 52717, S
03-Nov-2012 12-43 Tuning In Dominic Sandbrook
Producer: Simon Elmes
56:37, 52973, S
10-Nov-2012 12-44 Who's Reithian Now? Roger Bolton
Producer: Karen Pirie
56:36, 52964, S
17-Nov-2012 12-45 Regulating the Press Steve Hewlett
Producer: Phil Tinline
56:40, 53016, S
24-Nov-2012 12-46 From Easy to Cryptic - 100 Years of the Crossword Lynne Truss
produced by Erika Wright
56:30, 52861, S
01-Dec-2012 12-47 Great Spy Books: Fact or Fiction? Peter Hennessy
Producer: Rob Shepherd
56:48, 53147, S
08-Dec-2012 12-48 Lawrence of Arabia: The Man and the Myth Allan Little
Producer: Susan Marling
56:49, 53161, S
15-Dec-2012 12-49 Nixon at 100 David Frost
Producer: Neil Rosser
56:36, 52956, S
22-Dec-2012 12-50 What Big Teeth You Have... Anthony McGowan
Archive Compiled by Elizabeth Ann Duffy
Produced by Liza Grieg and Mark Rickards
56:31, 52884, S
29-Dec-2012 12-51 Blithe Margaret Stephen Fry
Producer: Tamsin Hughes
56:30, 52855, S

2013
Date Episode Title Cast Parameters
05-Jan-2013 13-1 40 Years in Europe: How Was It for You? John Sergeant
Produced by Ashley Byrne
56:36, 52978, S
12-Jan-2013 13-2 Rural Rides Mark Steel
Produced by Peter Everett
56:32, 52888, S
19-Jan-2013 13-3 Rugby's Greatest Try Cerys Matthews
Hugh Meredith Roberts
57:25, 53846, S
26-Jan-2013 13-4 Rebuilding Britain for the Baby Boomers Maxwell Hutchinson
produced by Lindsey Leonard
repeat
02-Feb-2013 13-5 Spoken Like a Woman Anne Karpf
Producer Simon Elmes
56:40, 53019, S
09-Feb-2013
pre-empted by The Road to Nineteen Eighty-Four

16-Feb-2013 13-6 Embracing Idleness Oliver Burkeman
Producer: Sarah Langan
56:38, 53103, S
23-Feb-2013 13-7 The Devil's Horn Soweto Kinch, Courtney Pine
produced by James Hale
56:47, 53126, S
02-Mar-2013 13-8 Lunch Is for Wimps Matthew Sweet
Producer: Hannah Marshall
repeat
09-Mar-2013 13-9 Iraq Tales: What the Army Learned Chris Parry
Producer: Giles Edwards
56:42, 53049, S
16-Mar-2013 13-10 Wheeler and the Final Word -- Nixon and Vietnam Charles Wheeler
Producer: David Prest
56:42, 53067, S
23-Mar-2013 13-11 DNA 60 Years On Robert Winston
Producer: Richard Bannerman
56:44, 53106, S
30-Mar-2013 13-12 In Event of Moon Disaster Daniel Finkelstein, Jon Culshaw
Producer Caitlin Smith
56:34, 52949, S
06-Apr-2013 13-13 Riding into Town Samira Ahmed
Producer: Kevin Dawson
56:35, 52976, S
13-Apr-2013
13-14
Radiolab Producer: Judith Kampfner 56:35, 52970, S
20-Apr-2013
13-15
Dr K
Mark Malloch Brown
Producer Simon Coates
56:39, 53022, S
27-Apr-2013
13-16
Collar the Lot Tom Conti
Produced by Jo Wheeler
56:53, 53277, S
04-May-2013
13-17
From Donald Winnicott to the Naughty Step Anne Karpf
produced by Moini Patel

56:25, 52813, S
11-May-2013
13-18
Heroes and Hacks Eamonn O'Neill
Producer: Colin McNulty
56:39, 53032, S
18-May-2013
13-19
Lives and Politics Presenter: Matthew Parris
Producer: Mike Greenwood
56:47, 53143, S
25-May-2013
13-20
Profumo Confidential Tom Mangold
Producer: Adam Fowler
56:38, 53946, S
01-Jun-2013
13-21
The Longest Suicide Note in History Denys Blakeway
Produced by Melissa FitzGerald
56:42, 53096, S
08-Jun-2013
13-22
Houses v Fields Anne McElvoy
Producer: Phil Tinline
repeat
15-Jun-2013 13-23 Very British Dystopias Steven Fielding
produced by Jane Ashley
56:44, 53078, S
22-Jun-2013 13-24 Writers and Radio Susannah Clapp
Producer: Tim Dee
57:11, 53496, S
29-Jun-2013 13-25 Dial-a-Poem Brian Patten
Producer: Llinos Jones
57:08, 53459, S
06-Jul-2013 13-26 Churchill's Secret Cabinet Andrew Roberts
Producer: Kati Whitaker
56:45, 53101, S
13-Jul-2013
13-27
The Crime of the Century Jake Arnott
Producer: Colin McNulty

56:25, 52786, S
20-Jul-2013
27-Jul-2013
03-Aug-2013
13-28
13-29
13-30
Meeting Myself Coming Back, Series 5
  1. Martin Amis
  2. Esther Rantzen
  3. David Trimble
  1. Martin Amis, John Wilson
  2. Esther Rantzen, John Wilson
  3. David Trimble, John Wilson
Producer: Emma Kingsley
56:35, 52937, S
56:45, 53092, S
56:32, 52889, S
10-Aug-2013
13-31
Ivor Cutler at 90 David Bramwell
Producer: Sara Jane Hall

56:30, 52914, S
17-Aug-2013
13-32
Scrambled
Presented by Allegra McEvedy
produced by Kevin Mosely

56:40, 53011, S
24-Aug-2013
13-33
This Train Rides Again
Kwame Kwei-Armah
Producer: Kati Whitaker
56:42, 53053, S
31-Aug-2013
13-34
British New Wave, Beyond the Kitchen Sink
Paul Allen
Producer: Julian May
56:31, 52884, S
07-Sep-2013
13-35
Nixon at 100
(rebroadcast as Frost on Nixon)
David Frost
Producer: Neil Rosser
repeat
14-Sep-2013
13-36
Bombing Berlin
Stephen Evans
Producer: Martin Williams
56:43, 53060, S
21-Sep-2013
13-37
How to Be, or Not to Be, a Politician
Anne McElvoy
Producers: Catherine Donegan, Jane Ashley
56:50, 53179, S
28-Sep-2013
13-38
A Brief History of Irony
Joe Queenan
produced by Miles Warde
56:48, 53149, S
05-Oct-2013
13-39
Yeats and Heaney: A Terrible Beauty
Fintan O'Toole
Producer Mark Rickards
56:29, 52847, S
12-Oct-2013
13-40
The World Turned Upside Down
Peter Day
Producer: Arlene Gregorius
56:35, 52945, S
19-Oct-2013
13-41
Not Enough Hours in the Day Claudia Hammond
produced by Geraldine Fitzgerald

56:35, 52944, S
26-Oct-2013
13-42
Orson Welles and The War of the Worlds:
Myth or Legend?
Presented by Christopher Frayling
Producer: Nick Freand Jones
56:32, 52892, S
02-Nov-2013
13-43
Gloria and Me
Glenn Patterson
Produced by Rachel Hooper
56:50, 53178, S
09-Nov-2013
13-44
Presenting the Past -
How the Media Changes History
Juliet Gardiner
produced by Simon Coates
56:37, 52978, S
16-Nov-2013
13-45
The Kennedy Book Depository
Mark Lawson
produced by Simon Elmes
56:10, 52544, S
23-Nov-2013 13-46 A History of the Stiff Upper Lip Louisa Foxe
Producer: David Coomes
repeat
30-Nov-2013
13-47
Monkey Planet
Will Self
Volker Sommer, Janet Browne, Kim Bard,
Charlotte Macdonald and Frans de Waal
Producer: Caitlin Smith
56:30, 52861, S
07-Dec-2013
13-48
Making Mandela
Laurie Taylor
Producer: Tony Phillips
56:12, 52576, S
14-Dec-2013
13-49
Prisoners of Conscience Revisited
Rex Bloomstein
Producers: Simon Jacobs and Rex Bloomstein
56:46, 53106, S
21-Dec-2013
13-50
When Comedy and Politics Collide
Matthew Flinders
Producer: Jonathan Brunert
56:51, 53198, S
28-Dec-2013
13-51
The Three Day Week
Michael White
Producer: Jim Frank
56:47, 53135, S

2014
Date Episode Title Cast Parameters
04-Jan-2014
1
The Long, Long Trail
Roy Hudd
Producer: Amber Barnfather
56:42, 53055, S
11-Jan-2014
18-Jan-2014
25-Nov-2014
2
3
4
A Life Less Ordinary
  1. Christopher Jefferies
  2. Marci Shakespeare
  3. Reality TV
produced by Geoff Bird
56:41, 53030, S
56:30, 52863. S
56:10, 52550, S
01-Feb-2014
5
The Haunted Apparatus
Ian McMillan
Producer: Faith Lawrence
Sound Design: Scanner
Studio Manager: Paul Cargill
Archive research: Christopher Wilson
56:41, 53036, S
08-Feb-2014
6
John Tavener
Sir Nicholas Kenyon
Producer Marya Burgess
56:47, 53122, S
15-Feb-2014
7
Burroughs at 100
Iggy Pop
Producer: Colin McNulty
56:37, 52976, S
22-Feb-2014
8
The Death of the Spiv
Paul Henry
Producer: Sarah Langan
56:50, 53176, S
01-Mar-2014
9
The First Generation X
Alan Dein, Jon Savage and Melanie Tebbutt
Producer: Sara Jane Hall
56:26, 52806, S
08-Mar-2014

no programme


15-Mar-2014
10
The Interviewer Stole the Show
Lynn Barber
Producers: Kate Bland and Beth Clayton
56:44, 53074, S
22-Mar-2014
11
Captive Media: The Story of Patty Hearst
Benjamin Ramm
Produced by Rebecca Maxted
56:39, 52996, S
29-Mar-2014
12
Portraying Real Lives
Maxine Peake
Producer: Elizabeth Foster
56:27, 52810, S
05-Apr-2014
13
Listen without Mother
Fi Glover
Produced by Sarah Cuddon
56:27, 52818, S
12-Apr-2014
14
Dark Horse: An Alec Guinness Archive
Alistair McGowan
Producer: Frank Stirling
56:52, 53208, S
19-Apr-2014
15
Atlantic Crossing
Christine Finn
Producer: Marya Burgess
56:51, 53196, S
26-Apr-2014
16
The Siege of Dien Bien Phu
Julian Jackson
Produced by Keith Wheatley
56:29, 52841, S
03-May-2014
17
Ray Gosling: Sum Total
Mark Hodkinson
produced by Bob Dickinson
56:56, 53273, S
10-May-2014
18
Pulped Fiction
DJ Taylor
produced by Nicholas Sordes
56:35, 52939, S
17-May-2014
19
Rebel Rebel
Jonathan Agnew
Producer: Mark Sharman
56:53, 53226, S
24-May-2014
20
The Benjamin Broadcasts Michael Rosen, Henry Goodman
Producer: Kate Schneider
56:23, 52757, S
31-May-2014
21
Sentimental Journey
Gyles Brandreth
Producer: Peter Everett
56:49, 53158, S
07-Jun-2014
22
Imagining the Audience
Matthew Sweet
Produced by Hannah Marshall
Executive Producer: Elizabeth Burke
56:37, 52980, S
14-Jun-2014
23
No Destination
Presented by Satish Kumar
Book Extracts read by Lemn Sissay
Produced by Shelley Williams
57:08, 53459, S
21-Jun-2014
24
A History of the N-Word
Ellah Allfrey
produced by Colin Grant
56:27, 52812, S
28-Jun-2014
25
The Stranger in the Mirror
Michael Blastland
Producer: Arlene Gregorius
56:40, 53018, S
05-Jul-2014
12-Jul-2014
19-Jul-2014
26
27
28
Meeting Myself Coming Back, Series 6
  1. David Puttnam
  2. Mary Warnock
  3. Michael Howard
John Wilson
Producer: Emma Kingsley, Marya Burgess,
Sarah Jane Hall
56:41, 53032, S
56:45, 53105, S
56:25, 52777, S
26-Jul-2014
29
How Britain Went to War
Peter Hennessy
Producer: Rob Shepherd
56:49, 53156, S
02-Aug-2014
30
Wars, Lies and Audiotape
D D Guttenplan
Producer: Peggy Sutton
56:33, 52912, S
09-Aug-2014
31
Riding into Town
Samira Ahmed
Producer: Kevin Dawson
56:37, 52970, S
16-Aug-2014
32
You Are Feeling Sleepy
Louise Fox
Producer: David Coomes
56:27, 52813, S
23-Aug-2014
33
Vietnam and the Presidents
David Taylor
Producers: David Taylor and Colin McNulty
56:42, 53050, S
30-Aug-2014
34
The Eccentric Entrepreneur
Dominic Sandbrook
Producer Simon Elmes
56:38, 52988, S
06-Sep-2014
35
No More Heroes
Presenter: Angie Hobbs
Producer: Jessica Treen
57:05, 53400, S
13-Sep-2014
36
Media and the Middle East
John Lloyd
Producer: Tim Mansel
56:42, 53055, S
20-Sep-2014
37
Four Women Poets Today
Peggy Reynolds
Producer Beaty Rubens
56:29, 52839, S
27-Sep-2014
38
Joan Littlewood and the People's Theatre
Richard Ayre
Produced by Isabel Sutton
56:50, 53179, S
04-Oct-2014
39
From Inside: The Guildford Four
Martin McNamara
Reader...Jonjo O'Neill
Producer...Mary Ward-Lowery
57:00, 53322, S
11-Oct-2014
40
1964 - The Revolution That Nearly Wasn't
Elinor Goodman
Producer Simon Elmes
56:47, 53133, S
18-Oct-2014
41
Speaking as a Member of the Public
Danny Wallace
Produced by Colin McNulty
56:37, 52964, S
25-Oct-2014
42
Cerys Goes Under Milk Wood
Cerys Matthews
Produced by Sarah Cuddon
56:28, 52837, S
01-Nov-2014
43
Tears of a Clown
Robin Ince
produced by Alex Mansfield
56:51, 53193, S
08-Nov-2014
44
The Mersey Militants
Liam Fogarty
Producer: Helen Grady
56:50, 79828, S
15-Nov-2014
45
A Girl's Own Story
Ruby Tandoh
produced by Geoff Bird
56:48, 66516, S
22-Nov-2014
46
Art School, Smart School
Brian Eno
Produced by Isabel Sutton
56:45, 53096, S
29-Nov-2014
47
Singing Together
Jarvis Cocker
Producer: Ruth Evans
56:43, 53063, S
06-Dec-2014
48
Malcolm X in Oxford
Stephen Tuck
Produced by Adam Fowler
56:34, 66158, S
13-Dec-2014
49
Gone with the Wind: A Legacy Diane Roberts
Produced by Ashley Byrne
56:43, 66426, S
20-Dec-2014
50
Peter and the Wolf
Christopher Frayling
Produced by Barney Rowntree and Nick Jones
56:45, 53101, S

2015
Date Episode Title Cast Parameters
03-Jan-2015
1
The Art of Filibustering Presenter: Ann Treneman
Producer: Richard McIlroy
56:42, 66396, S
10-Jan-2015
2
A Brief History of Irony
Joe Queenan
Produced by Miles Warde
56:48, 66528, S
17-Jan-2015
3
Mustn't Grumble: The Noble British Art
of Complaining
Bidisha
produced by Jeff Bird
56:53, 66613, S
24-Jan-2015
repeat of
29-Jan-2005
4
Farewell to Winston


31-Jan-2015
5
Alan Lomax - Songs of Freedom
Presenter: Billy Bragg
Producer: Max O'Brien
56:49, 66539, S
07-Feb-2015
6
Four Coups and Coalitions --
The Two Elections of 1974
Steve Richards
Producer: Phil Tinline
56:44, 66442, S
14-Feb-2015
7
Read My Lips -- Why Politicians Speak the
Way They Do
Jonathan Powell
produced by David Stenouse
56:40, 66386, S
21-Feb-2015
8
Malled -- 60 Years of Undercover Shopping
Will Self
produced by Victoria Macarthur
56:43, 66475, S
28-Feb-2015
9
The Petticoat Vote
Jo Fidgen
Producers: Jo Fidgen and Kate Taylor
56:45, 53092, S
07-Mar-2015
10
A Brief History of Anger
Joe Queenan
produced by Miles Warde
56:48, 66515, S
14-Mar-2015

no program


21-Mar-2015
11
Remembering Sue Townsend, Aged 68 3/4
Pearce Quigley
Producer: Paul Kobrak
56:36, 52959, S
28-Mar-2015
12
Lern Yerself Scouse
Paul Farley
Produced by Emma Harding
56:43, 53069, S
04-Apr-2015
13
Epic Fail
Grace Dent
produced by Stephen Radjar
56:37, 66316, S
11-Apr-2015
14
The Meaning of Life According to AJ Ayer
AC Grayling
Producer: Dom Byrne
56:44, 66451, S
18-Apr-2015
15
Who's Your Father, Referee?
Clive Anderson
produced by Brian King
56:35, 66272, S
25-Apr-2015
16
Black Aquarius
Matthew Sweet
Producer: Simon Hollis
56:57, 66702, S
02-May-2015
17
The Language of Pain
Joanna Bourke
Producer: Isabel Sutton
56:48, 66517, S
09-May-2015
18
The Entomology of Gregor Samsa
David Baddiel
produced by David Stenhouse
56:44, 66437, S
16-May-2015
19
The Choke
Matthew Syed
produced by Kevin Mosely
56:33, 66233, S
23-May-2015
20
Adventures in Alienation
Amit Chaudhuri
Produced by Rachel Hooper
56:29, 66144, S
30-May-2015
21
The Tokens and the Foundlings
Caro Howell
Producer Sarah Blunt
56:29, 66155, S
06-Jun-2015
22
The War Game Files
Michael Apted
Producer: David Morley
56:50, 66567, S
13-Jun-2015
23
Morning Everyone
Rory Bremner
Produced by Will Yates and David Prest
56:41, 66393, S
20-Jun-2015
24
Bring Your Darlings Back to Life
Producer: Barney Rowntree
56:22, 66011, S
27-Jun-2015
25
A Brief History of Shame
Joe Queenan
produced by Miles Warde
56:41, 66390, S
04-Jul-2015
26
Tomorrow's World, Today
James Burke
Producer: Polly Weston
56:41, 79600, S
11-Jul-2015
27
Destroyer of Worlds
Frank Close
Produced by Kati Whitaker
56:30, 79342, S
18-Jul-2015
28
How to Make an Archive on 4
Alan Dein
Producer: Laurence Grissell
56:38, 79534, S
25-Jul-2015
29
Shhhhhhh
Lucy Powell
Producer: Geoff Bird
56:54, 79924, S
01-Aug-2015
30
Cradle to Grave
Produced by Sara Parker
56:39, 79575, S
08-Aug-2015
31
Misunderstanding Japan
Christopher Harding
Producer: Keith Moore
56:41, 79619, S
15-Aug-2015
32
Stadium Rock at 50
Kate Mossman
Producers: Melanie Brown & Paul Kobrak
56:38, 81371, S
22-Aug-2015
33
Dickie Attenborough: A Life in Film
Susan Marling
Produced by Isabel Sutton
56:58, 53300, S
29-Aug-2015
34
New Orleans: The Crescent and the Shadow
Harry Shearer
produced by Marc Ricards
56:37, 66299, S
05-Sep-2015
35
The Power of Political Forgetting
David Aaronovitch
Producer Phil Tinline
56:39, 53010, S
12-Sep-2015
36
MP for Penrith and the Border
Produced by Isabel Sutton
56:48, 53138, S
19-Sep-2015
37
From the Self to the Selfie
Lauren Laverne
Produced by Susan Marling and Victoria Ferran
56:51, 53183, S
26-Sep-2015
repeat of
21-Aug-1999
38
Kindertransport
David Cesarani
Producer: Hugh Levinson
56:42, 53046, S
03-Oct-2015
39
John Lennon: Verbatim
Produced by Des Shaw
56:50, 53177, S
10-Oct-2015
40
Bernstein, My Mentor
Presented by Marin Alsop
Produced by Isabel Sutton
56:47, 53126, S
17-Oct-2015
41
Attention Must Be Paid - Arthur Miller's Centenary
Christopher Bigsby
Produced by Julian May
56:45, 53098, S
24-Oct-2015
42
The Future of the BBC: A History
Steve Hewlett
Producer: Phil Tinline
56:40, 79575, S
31-Oct-2015
43
The Time Machine
Doc Brown
Producer Clare Walker
56:41, 79730, S
07-Nov-2015
44
The End of the Rope
John Tusa
Producer: John Forsyth
56:47, 53113, S
14-Nov-2015
45
A Sympathetic Eye
Simon Farquhar
Producer: Adam Bowen
56:51, 53188, S
21-Nov-2015
46
Meeting Myself Coming Back, Series 7-1
Kate Adie
John Wilson
Producer: Ella-mai Robey
56:28, 52826, S
28-Nov-2015
47
Lives in a Landscape
Alan Dein
Producer: Simon Elmes
56:35, 79462, S
05-Dec-2015
48
Racial Equality Enshrined
Ritula Shah
56:30, 52866, S
12-Dec-2015
49
When Britain Had the Right Stuff
Presenter: Richard Hollingham
Producer: John Watkins
56:18, 52669, S
19-Dec-2015
50
The Selling of Sinatra
Kurt Elling
Producer: Colin McNulty
56:37, 52964, S
26-Dec-2015
51
Jay Rayner Pigs Out
Jay Rayner
Produced by Sarah Cuddon
56:42, 53045, S

2016
Date Episode Title Cast Parameters
02-Jan-2016
1
Work Is a Four Letter Word
Andrew Hussey
produced by Jack Bird
56:52, 53191, S
09-Jan-2016
repeat of
07-Jun-2014
--
Imagining the Audience Matthew Sweet
Produced by Hannah Marshall
Executive Producer: Elizabeth Burke
repeat

16-Jan-2016
2
The Stranger in the Mirror
Michael Blastland
Producer: Arlene Gregorius
56:35, 52930, S
23-Jan-2016
3
Utopias
Michael Symmons Roberts

56:42, 53105, S
30-Jan-2016
4
David Bowie: Verbatim
Producer: Des Shaw
56:50, 52172, S
06-Feb-2016
5
Embarrassment
Lynne Truss
Produced by Kevin Moseley
56:40, 53012, S
13-Feb-2016
6
The Art of the Obit
Matthew Bannister
Producer: Neil George
56:39, 53000, S
20-Feb-2016
7
In the Bluff
Paul Farley
56:46, 53103, S
27-Feb-2016
8
SKILL, STAMINA and LUCK
Naomi Alderman
Producer Alex Mansfield
56:41, 53031, S
05-Mar-2016
9
A Brief History of Disobedience
Joe Queenan
producer Miles Warde
56:19, 52691, S
12-Mar-2016
10
The Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band: Anarchy
Must Be Organised
Neil Innes
56:49, 53164, S
19-Mar-2016
11
How to Go Straight
Producer: Shabnam Grewal
56:41, 53029, S
26-Mar-2016
12
The Art of the Lyricist
Clarke Peters
Producer: Emma Kingsley
56:27, 52801, S
02-Apr-2016
13
Optimism - Our Enemy
Bryan Appleyard
Producer: Paul Smith
56:56, 53261, S
09-Apr-2016
14
The Unabomber
Benjamin Ramm
Produced by Rebecca Maxted
56:39, 52992, S
16-Apr-2016
15
Working Class Heroes and Poverty Porn
Stuart Maconie
Producer: Nick Baker
56:22, 52739, S
23-Apr-2016
16
Rising Voices
Fergal Keane
produced by Connor McKay
56:41, 53033, S
30-Apr-2016
17
Tennant Looks Back at Osborne
David Tennant
Producer: Jo Wheeler
Executive Producer: David Morley
56:44, 52081, S
07-May-2016
18
Return to Subtopia
Gillian Darley
Producer: Beaty Rubens
56:22, 52739, S
14-May-2016
repeat of
06-Sep-2014
--
No More Heroes
Presenter: Angie Hobbs
Producer: Jessica Treen
repeat
21-May-2016
19
The Camera Never Lies
Presenter: Molly Dineen
Producer: Jessica Treen
56:40, 53022, S
28-May-2016
repeat of
01-Nov-2014
--
Tears of a Clown
Robin Ince
produced by Alex Mansfield
repeat
04-Jun-2016
20
A Guide to the Modern Snob
DJ Taylor
Produced by Hannah Marshall
56:37, 52968, S
11-Jun-2016
21
The Bomb That Made Manchester?
Michael Symmons Roberts
produced by Jeff Bird
56:26, 52793, S
18-Jun-2015
22
Gillian Reynolds - Audiophile
Gillian Reynolds
Producer: Simon Elmes
56:47, 53120, S
25-Jun-2016
23
Pevsner: Through Outsider's Eyes
Tom Dyckhoff
Producer: Martin Williams
56:50, 53172, S
02-Jul-2016
24
Roald Dahl: In His Own Words
Sophie Dahl
Producer: Dixi Stewart
56:39, 52996, S
09-Jul-2016
25
The Heath Enigma
Shaun Ley
Producer: Rob Shepherd
56:51, 53184, S
16-Jul-2016
26
The League of Extraordinary Housewives
Jo Fidgen
Producer: Rosamund Jones
56:41, 53026, S
23-Jul-2016
27
The Norma Percy Tapes
Norma Percy
Producer: Simon Hollis
57:02, 53358, S
30-Jul-2016
28
Lenny Bruce - In His Own, Unheard, Words
Presenter: Mark Steel
Producer: Philip Reevell
56:41, 53038, S
06-Aug-2016
29
Tolkien: The Lost Recordings
Joss Ackland, Stuart Lee
Producers: Anna Scott-Brown and Adam Fowler
56:47, 53124, S
13-Aug-2016
30
Dimbleby on Dimbleby
Jonathan Dimbleby
Produced by Andrew Green
56:37, 52981, S
20-Aug-2016
repeat of
16-Aug-2014
--
You Are Feeling Sleepy Louise Fox
Producer: David Coomes
repeat
27-Aug-2014
repeat of
29-Nov-2014
--
Singing Together
Jarvis Cocker
Producer: Ruth Evans
repeat
03-Sep-2016
31
Star Trek - The Undiscovered Future
Kevin Fong
Producers: Andrew Luck-Baker and Jennifer Whyntie
56:23, 52549, S
10-Sep-2016
32
Period Drama Politics
Steven Fielding
produced by Nick Holmes
56:50, 53170, S
17-Sep-2016
33
Don't Be Rude on the Road
Alan Dein
Producer Neil McCarthy
56:39, 52999, S
24-Sep-2016
34
The Villain in 6 Chapters
Toby Jones
Produced by Stephen Garner
56:45, 53091, S
01-Oct-2016
35
Radio Dada
Presenter: Alexei Sayle
Producer: Chris Elcombe
56:41, 53029, S
08-Oct-2016
36
The Black Panthers
Presenter: Dorian Warren
Producer: Simon Hollis
57:01, 53337, S
15-Oct-2016
37
Song of the Singer Sewing Machine
Maria Margaronis
Producer: Mark Burman
56:43, 53064, S
22-Oct-2016
38
A Natural History of the Banker
Andrew Ross Sorkin
Produced by Alice Bloch and Victoria Shepherd
56:20, 52705, S
29-Oct-2016
--
no programme


05-Nov-2016
39
Speaking in Public: Archive on 4 Goes Live!
David Bramwell
Producer: Sara Jane Hall
56:54, 53234, S
12-Nov-2016
40
No Platform
Andrew Hussey
59:58, 56104, S
19-Nov-2016
41
Being Bored: The Importance of Doing
Nothing
Phill Jupitus
56:48, 53139, S
26-Nov-2016
42
Logan's Run and Intergenerational War
Ed Howker
Producer Mark Rickards
59:29, 55649, S
03-Dec-2016
43
Lloyd George's Revolution
Peter Hennessy
Producer: Rob Shepherd
56:43, 53060, S
10-Dec-2016
repeat of
07-Mar-2015
-- A Brief History of Anger


17-Dec-2016
44
Instant History
Andrew Green
Produced by Andrew Green
56:36, 52954, S
24-Dec-2016
45
The Many Faces of Ebenezer Scrooge
Christopher Frayling
Producer: Jane Long
56:54, 53230, S
31-Dec-2016
46
Bathrooms Are Coming: An Internal History
of Corporate Comms
Vincent Franklin
Producer: Emma Kingsley
56:26, 52792, S

2017 
Date
Episode
Title
Cast
Parameters
07-Jan-2017
1
Asa Briggs: The Last Victorian Improver
Tristram Hunt
Produced by Phil Tinline
56:45, 53096, S
14-Jan-2017
2
The Politician and the Judge
Geoffrey Robertson
Producer: Alasdair Cross
56:35, 52941, S
21-Jan-2017
3
How Marx Made the Right
Tim Stanley
produced by Kati Whitaker
56:39, 52997, S
28-Jan-2017
repeat of
25-Feb-2012
-- The Politics of Art
Tim Marlow
Producer: Simon Coates
repeat
04-Feb-2017
4
Ovid in Changing Times
Tom Holland
Producer Mark Rickards
56:42, 53044, S
11-Feb-2017
5
A Brief History of Failure
Joe Queenan
produced by Miles Warde
56:19, 52687, S
18-Feb-2017
6
A Brief History of Lust
Joe Queenan
produced by Miles Warde
56:31, 52870, S
25-Feb-2015
7
1917: Eyewitness in Petrograd
Emily Dicks, Helen Rappaport, Stephen Lovell
Producer: Phil Tinline
56:37, 52977, S
04-Mar-2017
8
The Shape of Things That Came
Sean Street
Reader: Jenny Lane
Producer: Andy Cartwright
56:51, 53183, S
11-Mar-2017
9
The Mind in the Media
Nathan Filer
producer: Polly Weston
56:17, 52650, S
18-Mar-2017
10
Torrey Canyon and the Toxic Tides
Producer and Presenter: Julian May.
56:30, 52861, S
25-Mar-2017
11
Seventy Years in the Planning
Will Self
Producer: Andrew Carter
56:33, 52912, S
01-Apr-2017
12
Reporting Terror:
50 Years Behind the Headlines
Peter Taylor
Producer: Joe Kent
56:53, 53223, S
08-Apr-2017
13
Long Road to Change
Zoe Williams
Produced by Anishka Sharma
56:43, 53068, S
15-Apr-2017
14
Archive Fever
Matthew Sweet
Producer: Martin Williams
56:39, 53001, S
22-Apr-2017
15
The 90s: A Holiday from History
Jonathan Freedland
Producer: Laurence Grissell
56:12, 52579, S
29-Apr-2017
16
A New Life in Europe Revisited
Manveen Rana
Producer: Dixi Stewart
56:32, 52898, S
06-May-2017
17
Roots and Holocaust: When TV Taught
Us a History Lesson
Gary Younge, Jonathan Freedland
Producer: Sarah Peters
56:14, 52609, S
13-May-2017
18
Blinded by War
Written and Presented by Adam Scourfield
Producers: Adam Scourfield and Phil Tinline
56:25, 52780, S
20-May-2017
repeat of
26-Mar-2016
--
The Art of the Lyricist Clarke Peters
Producer: Emma Kingsley
repeat
27-May-2017
19
Femmes Fatales
Kathleen Turner
Producer: Victoria Ferran
56:40, 53015, S
03-Jun-2017
repeat of
18-Jul-2015
--
How to Make an Archive on 4 Alan Dein
Producer: Laurence Grissell
repeat
10-Jun-2017
20
Dictators on the Couch
Daniel Pick
56:42, 53045, S
17-Jun-2017
21
Father's Day
Mark Thomas
Produced by Sarah Cuddon
56:40, 53015, S
24-Jun-2017
22
999 - Which Service Do You Require?
Ian Sansom
Producer: Conor Garrett
56:10, 52671, S
01-Jul-2017
23
The Thirty Year Itch
Phil Tinline
56:37, 52967, S
08-Jul-2017
24
Apocalypse Nigh
Robin Ince
Producer: Harry Kretchmer
56:39, 52999, S
15-Jul-2017
25
The Real Summer of Love
Dominic Sandbrook
Producer: Sara Parker
56:10, 52548, S
22-Jul-2017
26
A Brief History of the Truth
Joe Queenan
produced by Miles Warde
56:34, 52923, S
29-Jul-2017
27
Roy Jenkins -
Father of the Permissive Society?
Richard Weight
Producer: Rob Shepherd
56:48, 53139, S
05-Aug-2017
28
The Myth of Homosexual Decriminalisation
Presenter: Peter Tatchell
Producer: Tim Mansel
56:19, 52687, S
12-Aug-2017
29
Grayson Perry: En Garde
Grayson Perry
Producer: Martin Williams
56:40, 53014, S
19-Aug-2017
30
Inquiries - Facing Our Failures
Chris Bowlby
Producer Smita Patel
Editor Emma Rippon
56:17, 52659, S
26-Aug-2017
31
Diana: A Life Backwards
Produced by Steven Rajam and James Roberts
56:35, 52036, S
02-Sep-2017
repeat of
18-Dec-2010
--
I'm in Charge Bruce Forsyth, Paul Jackson
Producer: Paul Kobrak
repeat
09-Sep-2017
32
Uses of Literacy Now
DJ Taylor, Lynsey Hanley, David Kynaston, David
Lodge, Alan Bennett
Producer: Nicola Swords
56:43, 53059, S
16-Sep-2017
33
As the Statues Fall
Lawrence Pollard
Producer: Viv Jones
56:28, 52828, S
23-Sep-2017
34
The Mysteries of Punt PI
Steve Punt
Producer: Georgia Catt
56:28, 52950, S
30-Sep-2017
--
no programme


07-Oct-2017
35
Who's Looking At You?
Nick Harkaway

56:22, 52736, S
14-Oct-2017
36
Travels in North Korea
Sara Jane Hall
56:40, 53022, S
21-Oct-2017
37
Driven
Peter Curran
56:29, 52847, S
28-Oct-2017
38
Close to the Edit
Mike Figgis
Producer: Martin Williams
56:41, 53034, S
04-Nov-2017
39
Missing Isaiah Berlin
Jonathan Wolff
Producer: Dom Byrne
56:36, 52948, S
11-Nov-2017
40
The Pound in Your Pocket
Frances Cairncross
Producer: Simon Elmes
56:30, 52854, S
18-Nov-2017
repeat of
04-Jun-2016
--
A Guide to the Modern Snob DJ Taylor
Produced by Hannah Marshall
repeat
25-Nov-2017
repeat of
23-May-2015
--
Adventures in Alienation Amit Chaudhuri
Produced by Rachel Hooper
repeat
02-Dec-2017
41
The Scandal Machine
Chris Greer
56:26, 52798, S
09-Dec-2017
42
British Jews, Right and Left
Jo Coburn
Producer: Simon Coates
56:30, 52859, S
16-Dec-2017
43
Return of the Anglosphere
Jonathan Powell
Producer: David Stenhouse
56:53, 53219, S
23-Dec-2017
44
Lenny Henry on Richard Pryor:
The Making of a Satirist
Lenny Henry
Producer: Victoria Ferran
MISSED
30-Dec-2017
45
UK Confidential 1992
Martha Kearney
Producer: Robert Nicholson
56:34, 52969, S