Lewis, C S (-22 Nov 1963)

Last Edited: 23-Nov-2013 A Global British Comedy Collaborative document. Edited by John Lucas
Broadcast source is BBC Radio Four unless otherwise indicated. Recording quality is considered good unless otherwise indicated.

Date
Title
Cast
Parameters
Broadcast R7
02-Feb-2004 to
17-Feb-2004
--
16-Aug-2004 to
31-Aug-2004
Out of the Silent Planet
Read by Alex Jennings
Produced by Laurence Jackson
30:59, 14526, m
29:35, 13908, m
31:02, 14552, m
31:05, 14571, m
31:06, 14580, m
31:02, 14550, m
31:04, 14566, m
30:57, 14551, m
31:02, 14553, m
28:00, 13129, m
30:59, 14527, m
30:534, 14483, m
Broadcast R7:
14-Feb-2005 to
09-Mar-2005
Perelandra
Read by Alex Jennings
Produced by Laurence Jackson
31:33, 29584, S
28:07, 26374, S
31:05, 29152, S
28:51, 27048, S
30:56, 29012, S
30:46, 28848, S
30:15, 28373, S
30:48, 28880, S
30:47, 28872, S
30:12, 28328, S
30:46, 28850, S
30:50, 28914, S
28:59, 27178, S
30:39, 28740, S
29:55, 28050, S
30:30, 28598, S
28:47, 26992, S
28:57, 27152, S
Publ. 1955
R4:
The Magician’s Nephew
Stephen Thorne, Rosemary Martin, Robert Edison,
Douglas Blackwell, Michael Deacon, John Hollis,
Joan Matheson, Catherine Parr, Simeon Pearl, Sid
Ralph, John Sampson, Paul Cyr, Rowena Smith,
Eva Stuart, John Talbot, Stephen Tomkinson
Narrated by Maurice Denham
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by Geoff Marshall Taylor
33:53, 7945, m
34:13, 8021, m
22:00, 5157, m
22:12, 5204, m
Publ. 1955
R7:
26-Dec-2005
The Magician’s Nephew
Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Nathaniel Libyet,
Jessica Fox, Elizabeth Counsel, Richard Simmons,
Robin Benfield, Nick Burnell, Evangeline Evans,
Jane Gambier, Katie Glassborough, Peter Goodright,
Polly March, David Oakley, Audrey Palmer, Philip
Sherlock, Mervyn Stutter
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design and production by Dave Arnold
146:51, 137676, S
R4:
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Stephen Thorne, Rosemary Martin, John Baddiley,
Julia Berry, Norman Bird, Simon Cuff, Abigail
Daugherty, Alan Dudley, David Goodland, Steve
Hodson, Neil Geoffrey, Polly March, Clifford
Norgate, Diana Olson, Camilla Parr, Henry Parr
Narrated by Maurice Denham
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by Geoff Marshall Taylor
23:38, 5542, m
22:22, 5245, m
32:57, 7723, m
33:19, 7810, m
R7:
26-Dec-2005
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Elizabeth Counsel,
Freddie Findlay, Catherine Suchet, Matthew
White, Elizabeth Eden, Timothy Bateson, Robert
Benfield, Nick Burnell, Sally Ann Burnet, Katie
Glassborough, Peter Goodright, Dilys Hamlet, Polly
March, Peter Morton, Audrey Palmer, Philip
Sherlock, David Simeon, Frank Topping,
John Woodnut
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Mark Drury
production by Dave Arnold
147:37, 138400, S
R4:
The Horse and His Boy
Martin Jarvis, Fiona Shaw, James Graves,
Michelle Wesson, Stephen Thorne, Norman Bird,
Jonathan Tafler, Maria Miles, Garrard Greene,
Brett Usher, Derek Waring, Peter Yap, Matthew
Stier, David Holt, Paul Panting, Deborah Berlin,
George Parsons, Gavin Muir, Neville Jason
Narrated by Maurice Denham
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor
30:43, 7200, m
29:58, 7204, m
33:51, 7936, m
33:25, 7834, m
R7:
26-Dec-2005
Prince Caspian
Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Chris Emmett,
Freddie Findlay, Catherine Suchet, Matthew
White, Elizabeth Eden, Richard Suchet, Robert
Benfield, John Bluethal, Richard Brightiff,
Tenniel Evans, Katie Glassborough, Peter
Goodright, David Grant, Dilys Hamlet, Frank
Lazarus, Tom Maggs, Theo Maggs, Betty
Marsden, Robert Meadwell, Peter Morton,
David Oakley, Philip Sherlock, Christopher
Snell, Frank Topping
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Tom Bustide
 production by Dave Arnold
185:47, 174174, S
R4:
Prince Caspian
Tom Wilkinson, Richard Griffiths, Maurice
Denham, Richard Puddiford, Sylvester McCoy,
Stephen Thorne, Susie Hay, Tom Hitchin, Ellie
Bevan, Peter England, Timothy Bateson, John
Turner, Derek Waring, Tom Godfrey, Andrew
Branch, Pippa Sparks, Peter Yapp, Jonathan
Keeble, Roger May, Gilly Bond
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor
30:13, 7085, m
30:36, 7173, m
32:47, 7686, m
32:39, 7655, m
R4:
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Ellie Bevan, Marco Williamson, Peter England,
Richard Puddiford, Sylvester McCoy, Robin
Bailey, Melvyn Hayes, Stephen Thorne, John
Turner, David Collings, Jonathan Tafler, Stephen
Critchlow, Tessa Worseley, Geoffrey Whitehead,
Becky Hindley, Bob Hartley, Teresa Mackilroy
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor
35:13, 8255, m
34:41, 8129, m
32:57, 7724, m
32:43, 7670, m
R4:
The Silver Chair
Bernard Cribbins, Marco Williamson, Victoria
Shallot, Richard Griffiths, Robin Bailey, Stephen
Thorne, Aidan Guillet, Frances Tomilty, Anthony
Jackson, Peter England, Ellie Bevan, Teresa
Mackilroy, Geoffrey Whitehead, Nicholas Farr,
Richard Puddiford, Richard Clackston, Emily
White, Jonathan Adams, Keith Drinkel, Jane
Whittenshaw, Anne Weach, Joyce Jones
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor
33:12, 7783, m
33:16, 7798, m
32:02, 7511, m
32:01, 7506, m
R7:
28-Dec-2006 to
03-Jan-2007
The Silver Chair
Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Ron Moody,
Stephen Webb, Jane Williams, Stephen
Aintree, Robin Benfield, Nick Burnell, Chris
Emmett, Jessica Fox, Katie Glassborough,
Jamie Glover, Peter Goodwright, Michael Hobby,
Nathaniel Libiet, Tom Maags, Polly March, Gary
Martin, Joanna Myers, Derek Nimmo, David
Hoadley, Audrey Palmer, Daniel Philpot, Joe
Shaw, Philip Sherlock, Mervyn Stutter, Simon
Treves,  Zoe Ferner
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Todd Bustighe
production by Dave Arnold
22:31, 21125, S
47:54, 44913, S
47:59, 44999, S
48:20, 45318, S
43:31, 40812, S
R4:
The Horse and His Boy
Martin Jarvis, Fiona Shaw, James Graves,
Michelle Wesson, Stephen Thorne, Norman Bird,
Jonathan Tafler, Maria Miles, Garard Greene,
Brett Usher, Derek Waring, Ti Yapp, Matthew
Stier, David Holt, Paul Panting, Deborah Berlin,
George Parsons, Gavin Muir, Neville Jason
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor
30:42, 7198, m
29:57, 7022, m
33:43, 7904, m
33:25, 7834, m
R7:
26-Dec-2005
The Horse and His Boy
Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Nick Burnell,
Wendy Craig, Johnny Scott, Jody Peach,
Martin Jarvis, Robin Benfield, John Bluethal,
Russell Bolter, Justin Butcher, Sally Ann
Burnet, Katie Glassborough, David Grant,
Michael Hobby, Paul Jones, Peter Jones,
Katherine Kelman, Nathaniel Libyet, Robin
Meredith, Peter Morton, David Oakley,
Philip Sherlock
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Mark Drury and Dave Arnold
production by Dave Arnold
181:55, 170552, S
R4:
The Last Battle
Maurice Denham, John Sessions, Timothy Spall,
Philip Jackson, Paul Rhys, Mary Wimbush,
Marco Williamson, Victoria Shallot, Tom
Pidgeon, Peter England, Ellie Bevan, Stephen
Thorne, Sylvester McCoy, Norman Bird, Chris
Pavlo, Keith Drinkel, Janet Moore, Kim Wall,
Christopher Scott, Hugh Dickson
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor
33:29, 7851, m
32:57, 7726, m
31:59, 7498, m
31:53, 7477, m
R7:
04-Jan-2007 to
10-Jan-2007
The Last Battle
Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Stephen Webb,
Jane Williams, Gwyn Beech, Philip Sully,
Victor Spinneti, Andrew Sachs, Howard
Hatfield, Robin Benfield, Charlie Burnell, Nick
Burnell, Elizabeth Counsel, Tenniel Evans,
Paul Ewing, Katie Glassborough, Paul Brunov,
Michael Hogge, Milton Jones, Kitty Keldrin,
Stashda Brian, Sally Ann Law, Polly March,
Robert Meadwell, Robin Meredith, Lily Milton,
Joan Moon, Peter Morton, David Hoadley,
Daniel Philpot, Djuri Sirassi, Philip Sherlock,
Mervyn Stutter, Catherine Suchet, Paul
Webster, John Wooten
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Mark Drury
production by Dave Arnold
48:11, 45186, S
46:58, 44044, S
48:28, 45440, S
55:46, 52297, S
26:15, 26624, S
18-Nov-2013 to
22-Nov-2013
The Screwtape Letters
Read by Simon Russell Beale
Abridged and produced by Jane Marshall
13:33, 12690, S
13:42, 12836, S
13:46, 12899, S
13:36, 12734, S
13:53, 12995, S





Documentaries and Collateral Material
Date Title Cast Parameters
11-Dec-2005
C S Lewis, the Narnia Man
From the Sunday Edition, CBC
Michael Enright, Produced by Kate Cochrane
52:16, 49006, S
R4:
21-Dec-2002
26-Dec-2005
The Northern Irish Man in C S Lewis
Geoffrey Palmer, Dario Angeloni, Jack Lille, Doreen
Keogh, James Ellis, Stuart Graham, Laura Hughes,
John Hewitt, Hannah R Gordon, Sarah Gordon,
Cora McGee,
Patrick Bledhill
Written by Brian Sibley
Directed by Gemma McMullen
57:01, 53467, S