Lewis, C S (-22 Nov 1963)

Last Edited: 28-Aug-2008 A Global British Comedy Collaborative document. Edited by John Lucas


Date
Title
Cast
Parameters
Location
Status

Broadcast R7
02-Feb-2004 to
17-Feb-2004

--
16-Aug-2004 to
31-Aug-2004

Out of the Silent Planet

Read by Alex Jennings
Produced by Laurence Jackson

30:59, 14526, m
29:35, 13908, m
31:02, 14552, m
31:05, 14571, m
31:06, 14580, m
31:02, 14550, m
31:04, 14566, m
30:57, 14551, m
31:02, 14553, m
28:00, 13129, m
30:59, 14527, m
30:534, 14483, m

BBC 7 web
XD-JL-003

Ga

Broadcast R7:
14-Feb-2005 to
09-Mar-2005

Perelandra

Read by Alex Jennings
Produced by Laurence Jackson

31:33, 29584, S
28:07, 26374, S
31:05, 29152, S
28:51, 27048, S
30:56, 29012, S
30:46, 28848, S
30:15, 28373, S
30:48, 28880, S
30:47, 28872, S
30:12, 28328, S
30:46, 28850, S
30:50, 28914, S
28:59, 27178, S
30:39, 28740, S
29:55, 28050, S
30:30, 28598, S
28:47, 26992, S
28:57, 27152, S

PC D/L
X-JL-003

Ga

Publ. 1955
R4:

The Magician’s Nephew

Stephen Thorne, Rosemary Martin, Robert Edison, Douglas Blackwell,
Michael Deacon, John Hollis, Joan Matheson, Catherine Parr,
Simeon Pearl, Sid Ralph, John Sampson, Paul Cyr,
Rowena Smith, Eva Stuart, John Talbot, Stephen Tomkinson
Narrated by Maurice Denham
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by Geoff Marshall Taylor

33:53, 7945, m
34:13, 8021, m
22:00, 5157, m
22:12, 5204, m

SF D/L

Ga

Publ. 1955
R7:
26-Dec-2005

The Magician’s Nephew

Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Nathaniel Libyet, Jessica Fox,
Elizabeth Counsel, Richard Simmons, Robin Benfield, Nick Burnell,
Evangeline Evans, Jane Gambier, Katie Glassborough, Peter Goodright,
Polly March, David Oakley, Audrey Palmer, Philip Sherlock, Mervyn Stutter
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design and production by Dave Arnold

146:51, 137676, S

PC D/L

Ga

R4:

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Stephen Thorne, Rosemary Martin, John Baddiley, Julia Berry,
Norman Bird, Simon Cuff, Abigail Daugherty, Alan Dudley,
David Goodland, Steve Hodson, Neil Geoffrey, Polly March,
Clifford Norgate, Diana Olson, Camilla Parr, Henry Parr
Narrated by Maurice Denham
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by Geoff Marshall Taylor

23:38, 5542, m
22:22, 5245, m
32:57, 7723, m
33:19, 7810, m

SF D/L

Ga

R7:
26-Dec-2005

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Elizabeth Counsel, Freddie Findlay,
Catherine Suchet, Matthew White, Elizabeth Eden, Timothy Bateson,
Robert Benfield, Nick Burnell, Sally Ann Burnet, Katie Glassborough,
Peter Goodright, Dilys Hamlet, Polly March, Peter Morton,
Audrey Palmer, Philip Sherlock, David Simeon, Frank
Topping, John Woodnut
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Mark Drury
production by Dave Arnold

147:37, 138400, S

PC D/L

Ga

R4:

The Horse and His Boy

Martin Jarvis, Fiona Shaw, James Graves, Michelle Wesson,
Stephen Thorne, Norman Bird, Jonathan Tafler, Maria Miles,
Garrard Greene, Brett Usher, Derek Waring, Peter Yap,
Matthew Stier, David Holt, Paul Panting, Deborah Berlin,
George Parsons, Gavin Muir, Neville Jason
Narrated by Maurice Denham
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor

30:43, 7200, m
29:58, 7204, m
33:51, 7936, m
33:25, 7834, m

SF D/L

Ga

R7:
26-Dec-2005

Prince Caspian

Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Chris Emmett, Freddie Findlay,
Catherine Suchet, Matthew White, Elizabeth Eden, Richard Suchet,
Robert Benfield, John Bluethal, Richard Brightiff, Tenniel Evans,
Katie Glassborough, Peter Goodright, David Grant, Dilys Hamlet,
Frank Lazarus, Tom Maggs, Theo Maggs, Betty Marsden,
Robert Meadwell, Peter Morton, David Oakley, Philip Sherlock,
Christopher Snell, Frank Topping
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Tom Bustide
 production by Dave Arnold

185:47, 174174, S

PC D/L

Ga

R4:

Prince Caspian

Tom Wilkinson, Richard Griffiths, Maurice Denham, Richard Puddiford,
Sylvester McCoy, Stephen Thorne, Susie Hay, Tom Hitchin,
Ellie Bevan, Peter England, Timothy Bateson, John Turner,
Derek Waring, Tom Godfrey, Andrew Branch, Pippa Sparks,
Peter Yapp, Jonathan Keeble, Roger May, Gilly Bond
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor

30:13, 7085, m
30:36, 7173, m
32:47, 7686, m
32:39, 7655, m

SF D/L

Ga

R4:

The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Ellie Bevan, Marco Williamson, Peter England, Richard Puddiford,
Sylvester McCoy, Robin Bailey, Melvyn Hayes, Stephen Thorne,
John Turner, David Collings, Jonathan Tafler, Stephen Critchlow,
Tessa Worseley, Geoffrey Whitehead, Becky Hindley, Bob
Hartley, Teresa Mackilroy
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor

35:13, 8255, m
34:41, 8129, m
32:57, 7724, m
32:43, 7670, m

SF D/L

Ga

R4:

The Silver Chair

Bernard Cribbins, Marco Williamson, Victoria Shallot, Richard Griffiths,
Robin Bailey, Stephen Thorne, Aidan Guillet, Frances Tomilty,
Anthony Jackson, Peter England, Ellie Bevan, Teresa Mackilroy,
Geoffrey Whitehead, Nicholas Farr, Richard Puddiford, Richard Clackston,
Emily White, Jonathan Adams, Keith Drinkel, Jane Whittenshaw,
Anne Weach, Joyce Jones
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor

33:12, 7783, m
33:16, 7798, m
32:02, 7511, m
32:01, 7506, m

SF D/L

Ga

R7:
28-Dec-2006 to
03-Jan-2007

The Silver Chair

Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Ron Moody, Stephen Webb,
Jane Williams, Stephen Aintree, Robin Benfield, Nick Burnell,
Chris Emmett, Jessica Fox, Katie Glassborough, Jamie Glover,
Peter Goodwright, Michael Hobby, Nathaniel Libiet, Tom Maags,
Polly March, Gary Martin, Joanna Myers, Derek Nimmo,
David Hoadley, Audrey Palmer, Daniel Philpot, Joe Shaw,
Philip Sherlock, Mervyn Stutter, Simon Treves,  Zoe Ferner
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Todd Bustighe
production by Dave Arnold

22:31, 21125, S
47:54, 44913, S
47:59, 44999, S
48:20, 45318, S
43:31, 40812, S

PC D/L

Ga

R4:

The Horse and His Boy

Martin Jarvis, Fiona Shaw, James Graves, Michelle Wesson, Stephen Thorne,
Norman Bird, Jonathan Tafler, Maria Miles, Garard Greene,
Brett Usher, Derek Waring, Ti Yapp, Matthew Stier,
David Holt, Paul Panting, Deborah Berlin, George Parsons,
Gavin Muir, Neville Jason
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor

30:42, 7198, m
29:57, 7022, m
33:43, 7904, m
33:25, 7834, m

SF D/L

Ga

R7:
26-Dec-2005

The Horse and His Boy

Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Nick Burnell, Wendy Craig, Johnny Scott,
Jody Peach, Martin Jarvis, Robin Benfield, John Bluethal,
Russell Bolter, Justin Butcher, Sally Ann Burnet, Katie Glassborough,
David Grant, Michael Hobby, Paul Jones, Peter Jones,
Katherine Kelman, Nathaniel Libyet, Robin Meredith, Peter Morton,
David Oakley, Philip Sherlock
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Mark Drury and Dave Arnold
production by Dave Arnold

181:55, 170552, S

PC D/L

Ga

R4:

The Last Battle

Maurice Denham, John Sessions, Timothy Spall, Philip Jackson,
Paul Rhys, Mary Wimbush, Marco Williamson, Victoria Shallot,
Tom Pidgeon, Peter England, Ellie Bevan, Stephen Thorne,
Sylvester McCoy, Norman Bird, Chris Pavlo, Keith Drinkel,
Janet Moore, Kim Wall, Christopher Scott, Hugh Dickson
Dramatised by Brian Sibley
Produced by John Taylor

33:29, 7851, m
32:57, 7726, m
31:59, 7498, m
31:53, 7477, m

SF D/L

Ga

R7:
04-Jan-2007 to
10-Jan-2007

The Last Battle

Paul Scofield, David Suchet, Stephen Webb, Jane Williams,
Gwyn Beech, Philip Sully, Victor Spinneti, Andrew Sachs,
Howard Hatfield, Robin Benfield, Charlie Burnell, Nick Burnell,
Elizabeth Counsel, Tenniel Evans, Paul Ewing, Katie Glassborough,
Paul Brunov, Michael Hogge, Milton Jones, Kitty Keldrin,
Stashda Brian, Sally Ann Law, Polly March, Robert Meadwell,
Robin Meredith, Lily Milton, Joan Moon, Peter Morton,
David Hoadley, Daniel Philpot, Djuri Sirassi, Philip Sherlock,
Mervyn Stutter, Catherine Suchet, Paul Webster, John Wooten
Music by John Campbell
Dramatized and directed by Paul McCusker
Sound design by Mark Drury
production by Dave Arnold

48:11, 45186, S
46:58, 44044, S
48:28, 45440, S
55:46, 52297, S
26:15, 26624, S

PC D/L

Ga

R4:
21-Dec-2002

26-Dec-2005

The Northern Irish Man in C S Lewis

Geoffrey Palmer, Dario Angeloni, Jack Lille, Doreen Keogh,
James Ellis, Stuart Graham, Laura Hughes, John Hewitt,
Hannah R Gordon, Sarah Gordon, Cora McGee, Patrick Bledhill
Written by Brian Sibley
Directed by Gemma McMullen

57:01, 53467, S

SF D/L
BBC 4 web

Ga

11-Dec-2005

C S Lewis, the Narnia Man

From the Sunday Edition, CBC
Michael Enright, Produced by Kate Cochrane

52:16, 49006, S

SF D/L
Gap, clipping

Ga