Collins, Wilkie

Last Edited: 13-Aug-2013 A Global British Comedy Collaborative document. Edited by John Lucas
Broadcast source is BBC Radio Four unless otherwise indicated. Recording quality is considered good unless otherwise indicated.


Date
Title
Cast
Parameters
Broadcast R7
25-Feb-2004 to
31-Mar-2004
No Name
Sophie Thompson, Jack May, Elizabeth Mansfield, Kathleen
Helm, Jo Kendall, Michael Graham Fox, Peter Woodthorpe,
Paul Downing, Christopher Good, Susan Sheridan, Joanna
Mackey, John Moffat, Vivian Pickles, John Bull, Elinor Bron,
Nigel Anthony, Robin Ellis, Alice Arnold, Joe Dunlop,
Katherine Hurlbut, Simon Bullock, Alan McNaughton,
Christopher Scott, Peter Putnam, Jo Manning-Wilson,
David Goodge
Narrated by Philip Sully, Music by Peter Bruis
Dramatized by Ray Jenkins, Directed by Janet Whitaker
57:23, 53802, S
57:16, 53690, S
57:13, 53646, S
57:17, 53710, S
57:06, 53544, S
57:31, 53930, S
10-Jun-2007
17-Jun-2007
No Name
Jaimi Barbakoff, Ron Cook, Diana Quick, Richard Nichols,
Manon Edwards, Jacqueline Tong, Richard Mitchley,
Dick Bradnum, Steffan Rhodri, Jack Reynolds, Caitlin
Richards, Bethan Walker
dramatised by John Fletcher
Producer/director ...... Kate McAll
56:41, 53150, S
56:35, 53062, S
R7:
13-Oct-2003
14-Oct-2o03
Who Killed Zebedee?
Read by Ronald Pickup
Produced by Joann Riordan
27:27, 25740, S
29:06, 27292, S
Broadcast R7:
28-Jul-2004 to
30-Jul-2004

02-Aug-2004 to
04-Aug-2004
The Moonstone
John Sharpe, John Telfer, Sally Baxter, Geoffrey Beavers,
Petra Davis, Tammy Ustinov, Josie Kidd, Gordon deLue,
Danny Schiller, Geoffrey Searle, Crispian Balmer, Lisa
Penney, Deborah Jane Sharpe, John Franklin-Robbins,
Rex Holdsworth, Matthew Adams, Debbie Cumming,
Jo Scott-Matthews, Tom Eastwood, Nat Brenner, June
Barrie, Liza Flannagan, Godfrey Kenton, Margot Boyd,
Adrian Egan, Philip Sully, Barclay Johnson, Emelin Harris
Dramatized by Brian Gear
Directed by Brian Miller
53:04, 49763, S
54:08, 50763, S
53:41, 50333, S
53:58, 50609, S
54:03, 50685, S
53:20, 50008, S
R4:
23-Jan-2011
30-Jan-2011
06-Feb-2011
13-Feb-2011
The Moonstone
Eleanor Bron, Jasmine Hyde, Steve Hodson, Paul Rhys,
Kenneth Cranham, Stephen Critchlow, Alison Pettitt,
Mark Straker, Clare Corbett, Paul Battacharjee, Narinder
Samra, Carolyn Pickles, Alex Miller, Marcia Warren, Bill
Paterson, Geoffrey Whitehead
Recorded on location by Lucinda Mason Brown
Original Music by David Chilton
Dramatised by Doug Lucie
Producer: Janet Whitaker
57:12, 53637, S
57:07, 53556, S
57:10, 53595, S
57:07, 53563, S
R7:
08-Jan-2005
15-Jan-2005
22-Jan-2005
29-Jan-2005
The Woman in White
Juliet Aubrey, Toby Stephens, Emily Brune, Edward
Petherbridge, Jeremy Clyde, Sean Baker, Alice Hart, Ioan
Meredith, Oliver Cookson, Jonathan Keeble, Philip Voss,
Geraldine Fitzgerald, Caroline Pickles, Richenda Carey
Music by Elizabeth Parker
Dramatised by Martyn Wade
Directed by Cherry Cookson
57:05, 53529, S
57:09, 53594, S
57:33, 53960, S
57:19, 53740, S
R4:
24-Jan-2005
R7:
31-Jul-2008
The Lady Detectives
The Law and the Lady
Abigail Docherty, Richard Conlon, Eileen McCallum,
Ralph Riach, Stephen McNicoll, Gayanne Potter,
Laura Smales
Dramatized by Roger Daynes
Directed by Patrick Rayner
43:47, 41056, S
R4:
18-Jun-2006
25-Jun-2006
Basil


Julian Rhind Tutt, Robert Glenister, Julie Cox, Christopher
Etteridge, Leslie Ashe, Charlotte Lucas, Nicholas Rowe,
Simon Chandler, Kellie Shirley, Robin Brooks, Seb Cardinal,
Karen Randel
dramatised by Robin Brooks
Producer Clive Brill
55:42, 52230, S
57:05, 53529, S
Publ. 1866
07-Jun-2009 to
21-Jun-2009
Armadale
Lucy Robinson, Alex Robertson, Ray Fearon, Perdita Avery,
Carol Macready, Rebecca Saire, Sean Baker, Richard
Durden, Grant Gillespie, GeoffreyWhitehead, Robin Brooks,
Rebecca Saire
Dramatisation by Robin Brooks
directed by Clive Brill
56:39, 53117, S
56:58, 53418, S
57:10, 53595, S
26-May-2012 The Haunted Hotel
Harry Lloyd, Jasmine Hyde, Adjoa Andoh, Simon Bubb,
Katherine Igoe, Alex Rivers, Josie Kidd, Gerard Mcdermott,
James Lailey, Rod Beacham
dramatised by Rod Beacham
Producer/Director: Bruce Young
56:59, 53310, S

A Terribly Strange Bed
read by Robin Bailey
18:49, 17654, S
20:20, 19070, S
R4
21-Nov-1998
Mr. Percy and the Prophet
Ronald Pickup, Jonathan Firth, Mark Payton, Tilly Gaunt,
Michael Cochrane, Frances Jeater, Norman Rodway,
Gareth Armstrong, Harry Myers
adapted by John Arden
directed by Rosalind Ward
57:39, 33784, S
gaps
R4
12-Jul-1970 to
02-Aug-1970
The Dead Secret
  1. The Woman Who Vanishes
  2. The Haunting
  3. Consumed by Flames
  4. Confrontations
Peter Williams, Brian Hewlett, Elizabeth Proud, James
Thomas, Kin Graf, John Derr, Monica Gray, Margaret
Woolford, Malcolm Hayes, Alexander John, James
Thomason, Elizabeth Martin, Basil Jones, Wilfrid
Babbage, Margo Boyd, Penelope Leigh, Jim Grant
adapted by Frederick Bradenham
produced by David H Godfrey
60:16, 56503, s
54:08, 50766, s
54:29, 51084, s
58:57, 55278, s
clipping #4
BBC WS
1979
BBC R4X
13-Feb-2013
The Dream Woman
Charles Kaye, Poyne O'Brien, Richard Bebb, Douglas
Blackwell, Catherine Parr, David Timson, Danny Schiller
adapted and directed by Eric Hodenot
27:10, 25523, S

Documentaries and Collateral Material

Date

Title

Cast

Parameters